PDA

View Full Version : Game loads but display is all black.



diggisaur
03-24-2003, 12:31 AM
Downloaded and installed this game twice.

Running on Win2k with DirectX9.0

Had a 3Dfx card in originally and was having problems with this game and others so switched to an older ATI 8MB card I had to test it out (non-3dfx obviously) and downloaded the latest drivers.....no all I get is a black screen on this game.....all my others seem to work ok.

diggisaur
03-24-2003, 12:53 AM
Ok....update....

For some weird reason the game was telling me I did not have enough video memory.

A reinstall of the most recent driver later and a reboot and I see parts of the game...but the mouse pointer is surrounded by black and parts of the screen are missing....

diggisaur
03-24-2003, 12:58 AM
Okay....false alarm on that second message.

Still get the same problem after I quit out and try and start it again. Requires a reboot to partial show up again as in my second post.

So I know why it was totally black.....

But when I restart, while am I missing a lot of the screen parts like black around the mouse and such.

Seth
03-24-2003, 01:52 PM
Hmm. You didn't mention which 3dfx card you were trying to use but only a Voodoo3 is workable - but only with correct drivers (there are many out there, it's a mess), although texture resolution is going to be a bit sucky. (the drivers reduce it to 256X256 which is a card limitation.

TLM isn't optimized for video cards 5 years or older, out team is just too small to deal with the testing required. TNT1/2 is about the minimum I would reccomend. Any 8 meg card isn't going to cut it either. :/

03-28-2003, 05:30 PM
I would really like to try this game!
But, the demo is not working on my computer!!

I run a system of:

433MHz processor
Voodoo 2 card 16Mb
Direkt X9 I think
Windows XP OPsystem

Is there anything I can do to get it to work?
When I start the game, Win. says it cannot run the game with the current settings. I should switch to 16 or 32 bit depth. I think my card runs in 24http://www.rtsoft.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/alien.gif I change to 16 bit, but it starts loading, and then nothing happens...what to do?

//dave

03-28-2003, 05:31 PM
I forgot to tell my e-mail adress!

Please mail me at:

david.eckert@telia.com

redink1
03-28-2003, 05:53 PM
I think TLM requires at least a 600 mhz processor. :-/