PDA

View Full Version : Working on a world planner!



Aleks6010
01-03-2015, 11:37 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wp8kq6A-bIc
sorry for adding a lot of bass, it's because of my video recording program
anyways i'm working on a world planner, as you can see it's still WIP, not all blocks are added yet. the game is far from finished
it still has bugs, you can sometimes place blocks inside of you or place 2 blocks in 1 place

at the end of the video it crashed, the game doesn't like to work on 2 worlds at once, you have to restart it before working on some other world

useruser3
01-04-2015, 12:36 AM
this looks like it has potential. what are you using to code it?

craft3d
01-04-2015, 05:32 AM
this looks like it has potential. what are you using to code it?

Hey user, I have a question.

First of all, what program do you use to code.

And second of all, what program would you recommend to me as I have no experience in the coding field.

Aleks6010
01-04-2015, 02:07 PM
this looks like it has potential. what are you using to code it?

why are you showing so much interest into my world planner's source code?

nikolajus112
01-04-2015, 02:24 PM
why are you showing so much interest into my world planner's source code?

Maybe because he's the creator of the first world planner?

ezereal
01-04-2015, 02:50 PM
why are you showing so much interest into my world planner's source code?

it just happens he is also making a world planner :) hopefully., u two can work together, the end product is going to be a masterpiece

Jukca
01-04-2015, 03:00 PM
When will this be available to try?

Aleks6010
01-04-2015, 03:16 PM
When will this be available to try?
when i can work out all the bugs, glitches and add background blocks

raqk
01-04-2015, 03:55 PM
Looks great so far!

craft3d
01-06-2015, 03:07 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wp8kq6A-bIc
sorry for adding a lot of bass, it's because of my video recording program
anyways i'm working on a world planner, as you can see it's still WIP, not all blocks are added yet. the game is far from finished
it still has bugs, you can sometimes place blocks inside of you or place 2 blocks in 1 place

at the end of the video it crashed, the game doesn't like to work on 2 worlds at once, you have to restart it before working on some other world

DUDE THATS AWESOME!!!!!

Brennanber
01-06-2015, 03:45 AM
why are you showing so much interest into my world planner's source code?

If you dont know what source code means this just feels a bit fishy. Hes asking for your IDE/coding language used to make it.

Aleks6010
01-06-2015, 09:14 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvI2Bs_X-GY
I was FINALLY able to count how many blocks there are in a world and made the ground blocks breakable, still working on the tile thing.
As you can see the FPS is pretty low (there are around 3000 objects the game has to test and check every tick).
Also more bugs when breaking the ground blocks and re-entering the world, I have to fix the saving system to support that.

Also on the side working on something else... 62970

Yoks
01-06-2015, 10:08 PM
Useruser3 is also working on a world planner.
To see it, click here (http://growtopia.jumpingcrab.com/)

Harnm
01-06-2015, 10:23 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UvI2Bs_X-GY
I was FINALLY able to count how many blocks there are in a world and made the ground blocks breakable, still working on the tile thing.
As you can see the FPS is pretty low (there are around 3000 objects the game has to test and check every tick).
Also more bugs when breaking the ground blocks and re-entering the world, I have to fix the saving system to support that.

Also on the side working on something else... 62970

Think there should be an option to "Restart" or "Clear" the world.

Aleks6010
01-07-2015, 08:03 PM
Think there should be an option to "Restart" or "Clear" the world.

I'll add one, thanks.

useruser3
01-08-2015, 09:51 PM
If you dont know what source code means this just feels a bit fishy. Hes asking for your IDE/coding language used to make it.

He isn't obligated to answer but I though a partnership would be good

SBPRODUCTIONS
01-08-2015, 09:53 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wp8kq6A-bIc
sorry for adding a lot of bass, it's because of my video recording program
anyways i'm working on a world planner, as you can see it's still WIP, not all blocks are added yet. the game is far from finished
it still has bugs, you can sometimes place blocks inside of you or place 2 blocks in 1 place

at the end of the video it crashed, the game doesn't like to work on 2 worlds at once, you have to restart it before working on some other world

good job it looks cool and i cant wait for it to be released!

craft3d
01-11-2015, 03:53 AM
He isn't obligated to answer but I though a partnership would be good

User, could you answer my question?