PDA

View Full Version : Black screen in game



Boofo
06-17-2007, 11:55 PM
I am getting a black screen when I go into the game. I have to close the process to be able to get out of it. Any idea what might be causing this?

Seth
06-20-2007, 03:10 AM
Hrm,

Do you see the title screen at all?

Can you try running it with the command line "-windowed"? If it's a problem with your graphics card not supporting 640X480 at a certain bitdepth this should fix it.

Or, another way, is after you start the game, hit Alt-Enter, this will toggle it to windowed mode.

Boofo
06-20-2007, 04:24 AM
No, sir, didn't help. When I went to windowed. I got an error and had to close it. I did a screen capture of the error, if that helps.

UPDATE: Doing it as "game.exe -windowed" fixed the problem and it came up fine then. It wouldn't work with the ALT-Enter after I started the game though.

mandy.woodriff
02-02-2013, 10:35 AM
I know this is weird because this thread is old but I am still experiencing black screen while on game. What do I do?