PDA

View Full Version : Depth



attle
09-13-2008, 10:19 PM
would it be possible to have the depth as numbers instead of those names cause it would be better 4 those who used to do a bite of the other game creation software(like gamemaker)

Seth
09-15-2008, 01:45 AM
A layer can be referenced by name but also each one has an ID assigned, in the order that they appear on the layer selector dialog IIRC. (Also note that each layer has a "sort depth" setting which is separate)

So you can use SetLayerID() (http://www.rtsoft.com/novashell/docs/api/files/EntityBindings-cpp.html#Entity.SetLayerID) to set it by number.

It is possible to to do: myEnt:SetLayerID(myEnt:GetLayerID()-1); to move an entity 'up one layer' without needing to know its name.

attle
09-16-2008, 06:48 AM
thx 4 telling me