PDA

View Full Version : Novashell won't load



Ainiaria
07-06-2009, 02:37 PM
Hello.
I just installed Novashell on Windows XP. When I try to start the program all I get is an error message from Windows saying that game.exe has found an error and then I'm trown back to Windows again.
I also tried to load one of the sample games with the same result.
With such an uninformative error message I'm quite lost, does anyone have any idea at all about what might be wrong?

Pleng
07-06-2009, 06:21 PM
What exactly does the error message say?

Seth
07-06-2009, 07:43 PM
Hmm... Ainiaria, do you have a working sound card and openGL driver?

If you look in the novashell directory, do you see a log.txt file? It might hold a clue.

Do you have administrator privileges? If not, try with those and let me know if it makes a difference.

Ainiaria
07-07-2009, 02:38 AM
Thank you for your quick replies.

The error message just states that game.exe has found an error and is shutting down.

My sound card and openGL works fine, and my account does have full administrator privileges.

As for the log file, it is empty. Novashell never really starts up, the screen goes blank, changes resolution, and then throws me back to windows. I did try to run it in windowed mode with the same results.

EDIT: I installed the program on a computer with the exact same configuration as mine, and it works fine on that computer. That means there is something wrong with my computer. Since I'm getting a new computer next week, I'll wait until then. Thank you both for your help!
Ani

Pleng
07-09-2009, 07:21 PM
The only time I experienced anything similar was when I tried to run a game which had been scripted to force a resolution of 800 x 480 on another computer that didn't support the resolution.

However Im pretty sure Novashell defaults to 1024 x 768 so I can't imagine it'd be a screen mode issue.

Have you tried re-installing your graphics card driver, or seeign if there's an update? I had to do that at one point as Novashell stopped working...

Seth
07-09-2009, 11:18 PM
I'll add more logging during the startup in the next version, this should help with this kind of problem. :sweatdrop:

Pleng
07-11-2009, 10:59 AM
Speaking of the screenres problem.

My laptop's chipset, fortunately, supports screenmodes with an 800 x 480. My desktop doesn't. Is there possibility of making Novashell support custom 'screen sizes' when running in windowed mode?

Seth
07-11-2009, 11:53 PM
My laptop's chipset, fortunately, supports screenmodes with an 800 x 480. My desktop doesn't. Is there possibility of making Novashell support custom 'screen sizes' when running in windowed mode?

Hmm, should be possible now:

Open the editor and choose Options->Novashell System Properties, then set the default_screen_resolution part to "800 400"

Make sure start_in_windowed_mode is true.

There are also script commands to set the res if you needed to do it from your games' startup.

Pleng
07-12-2009, 08:38 PM
Hi Seth, yes I have scripts in the startup to set screenmode etc.

But for example,

I can't set the resolution to 800x480 if my graphics card doesn't support that screenmode, even when I've set the game to run in windowed mode.

Seth
07-13-2009, 01:44 AM
Make sure you are in windowed mode first.

I just opened novashell, then the ` editor console, and typed:

GetApp:SetScreenSize(777,666);

And it had no problems. Any size should be ok.

Pleng
07-13-2009, 08:06 PM
Hi again Seth

You're correct in that it can be set on-the-fly from the console, but I have the following code at the beginning of my game_start.lua:



//load our intro menu code
LogMsg("Initting world");

GetApp:SetIsWindowed(true);
GetApp:SetScreenSize(800, 480); //if we wanted to force the screen res

GetGameLogic:InitGameGUI("game_gui/standard.xml");
RunScript("intro/intro_menu.lua");
......


And when I load the game I am greeted with the following response:



Original screensize detected as 1680.00 X 1050.00

Initializing GameLogic...
Clanlib Sound System Initialized
Novashell V0.81 and Lua 5.13 RT Edition Initted.
No mod has overidden script/game_start.lua. Running default, which let's the player choose a world.
Loaded map hidden_Base Startup at tick 0. 2 non-empty chunks, size is 1 by 1.
Restarting engine...

Initializing GameLogic...
Clanlib Sound System Initialized
Mounting world path worlds/DP_TreeWorld.
Novashell V0.81 and Lua 5.13 RT Edition Initted.
Initting world
Initting intro menu
Loaded map Intro at tick 1314. 4 non-empty chunks, size is 1 by 1.
Unable to create 800X480 (fullscreen) window. (The graphics mode is not supported.) trying to recover
Toggling windowed mode


It appears that for some reason or another the engine is trying to change the screenmode before toggling the window state.

Seth
07-13-2009, 11:10 PM
Ahh, I see now, thanks Pleng. This is a bug having to do with the fullscreen toggle being queued to happen at the end of the frame, and the screen resolution resetting happening right away.

I'll fix this, but as a work around for now you could get around this by starting up initially in windowed mode, or switching to windowed mode in something safe like 640X480, waiting a few ticks, then setting to the real resolution.