PDA

View Full Version : Grab Input?



speeder
07-05-2010, 11:08 PM
There are a way to grab input?

Lots of people are complaining that in windowed mode they tend to flying the mouse outside the game window and click their desktops...

Seth
07-05-2010, 11:33 PM
Hmmm, no there isn't.

Here is some code to do it on Win (http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread197067.html) though.

speeder
07-06-2010, 12:09 AM
Seemly using SetMousePos() I can do it... (I don't tested yet...)

TSO
07-09-2010, 01:11 AM
not at my home computer that has the actual program. I think it's called "mouse trap"
(I haven't personallly tested this link. you probably better off googleing it your self.
http://techie-buzz.com/softwares/mousetrap-locks-the-mouse-cursor-in-a-multi-monitor-setup.html

might make for a temp fix for ppl who play in windowed games.