PDA

View Full Version : Android build failed...



blackMasoon
07-21-2011, 10:07 AM
Helo :) I'm new to Proton. I've tried to build the RTBareBones for android but in the middle of build process I receive some errors like:
can't find "bin\game" and "bin\sounds" while xcopy command... All paths are set and work... ant & adb work... Just the buld fails probably because of that... What should I do?

Yogi
07-21-2011, 11:50 AM
Probably you must run update_media.bat from media folder.

blackMasoon
07-21-2011, 11:52 AM
I did it... still non of those folders were build in bin directory...

Seth
07-21-2011, 09:45 PM
can't find "bin\game" and "bin\sounds" while xcopy command.

RTBareBones actually doesn't need those directories to be copied, it's just sort of still in the RTBareBones/android/build.bat because I was too lazy to remove it.


Just the buld fails probably because of that... What should I do?

If the build is failing (and not producing a final rtbarebones-debug.apk file in the android/bin directory) it must be for a different reason.

blackMasoon
07-27-2011, 07:51 AM
Ok... I've changed few things in build.xml and now it built the APK. But the app crashes and I foud few errors in the logCat:

07-27 09:47:08.870: INFO/RT3DApp(13355): ERROR: Proton FileManager says can't open interface/font_trajan.rtfont.
07-27 09:47:08.880: INFO/RT3DApp(13355): ERROR: Proton FileManager says can't open interface/summary_bg.rttex.
07-27 09:47:08.880: INFO/RT3DApp(13355): Couldn't load surface interface/summary_bg.rttex
07-27 09:47:08.880: INFO/RT3DApp(13355): ResourceManager::GetSurfaceAnim: Unable to load interface/summary_bg.rttex

What is wrong?

Seth
07-27-2011, 07:58 AM
Check your android/assets/interface dir and verify those files are really there, they seem to be missing?

Looks like you're working on RT3DApp and not RTBareBones? If so, you'll need to run update_media.bat from media folder like Yogi mentioned, to create them. :prophet:

Also, a few days ago I updated the Proton svn with changes to allow Android NDK r6 and the latest Ant to be used - so check that out if you haven't, new setup directions here (http://www.rtsoft.com/wiki/doku.php?id=proton:android_setup).

blackMasoon
07-27-2011, 08:07 AM
You were right :) updating the media helped :) Thanks a lot :)