PDA

View Full Version : Help! Change windows size will have Blank Texture



feelthat
02-11-2013, 08:59 AM
in RT3DApp and RTPhysics

When change windows size

the Texture will become White or black~

but in example of irrlicht-1.7.1 will not~~~

just help me solve

feelthat
02-11-2013, 09:09 AM
add blank texture photo link


in RT3DApp and RTPhysics

When change windows size

the Texture will become White or black~

but in example of irrlicht-1.7.1 will not~~~

https://picasaweb.google.com/112624089408277806429

just help me solve

Seth
02-11-2013, 10:16 PM
Hmm, the Irrlicht3D part doesn't reload textures properly in Windows. (It does on Android) This is unimplemented feature in Proton.

If you define C_DONT_ALLOW_WINDOW_RESIZE it will disable the window resizing which would hide this problem. (You can still minimize/maximize ok)

Yeah, I should add support for that, I just haven't worked with the Irrlicht part for a while or done a PC release with Irrilicht yet. :sweatdrop:

feelthat
02-11-2013, 10:26 PM
It seems the same problem
at
http://www.rtsoft.com/forums/showthread.php?5227-Minimize-Resize-the-screen&highlight=resize

hope you take time try to fix~~~thanks

and does reload textures properly in IOS?

and I use Irrlicht3D 1.7.1 which is the same version in proton

Examples of Irrlicht3D 1.7.1 resize is ok, no blank.


Hmm, the Irrlicht3D part doesn't reload textures properly in Windows. (It does on Android) This is unimplemented feature in Proton.

If you define C_DONT_ALLOW_WINDOW_RESIZE it will disable the window resizing which would hide this problem. (You can still minimize/maximize ok)

Yeah, I should add support for that, I just haven't worked with the Irrlicht part for a while or done a PC release with Irrilicht yet. :sweatdrop:

Seth
02-11-2013, 10:36 PM
In iOS, GL never loses its context so it isn't a problem there

feelthat
02-12-2013, 03:09 AM
in example RT3DApp after go to Mesh3DMenu

I trace the code in

bool Surface::LoadRTTexture(byte *pMem)

after resize, only RTfont and "interface/summary_bg.rttex" reload on LoadRTTexture

Do not reload mesh texture squirrel.x~~
pScene->getMesh( (GetBaseAppPath() + "game/squirrel.x").c_str());

please check it~

Seth
02-12-2013, 09:42 AM
Now is really a busy time for me :sweatdrop: :sweatdrop: .. so I won't be able to look at it. But we accept patches if you want to fix it.. :ninja:

feelthat
02-12-2013, 11:33 AM
I think Got point~~~

one programm only create one OpenGL device

other threads need share Opengl memory pool

or will be lose data.... I will keep trace!!!

See if i can fixed.


Now is really a busy time for me :sweatdrop: :sweatdrop: .. so I won't be able to look at it. But we accept patches if you want to fix it.. :ninja:

feelthat
02-13-2013, 11:27 PM
fixed the bug as attachment test in win32 and android is good

here is attach
http://www.mediafire.com/?c336569bu6ib4ak

here is result photo
https://picasaweb.google.com/112624089408277806429/Proton#5844413194215080002

those files fixed for surface size
main.cpp
rtfont.cpp
rtfont.h
copengltexture.cpp
copengltexture.h
surface.cpp
surface.h

And follow function I use the way of new instance, then I can free instance
//BaseApp* GetBaseApp();
//MessageManager * GetMessageManager();
//FileManager * GetFileManager();
//AudioManager* GetAudioManager();
//Entity* GetEntityManager();
//GamepadManager* GetGamepadManager();
//ResourceManager* GetResourceManager();





I think Got point~~~

one programm only create one OpenGL device

other threads need share Opengl memory pool

or will be lose data.... I will keep trace!!!

See if i can fixed.

Seth
02-14-2013, 03:59 AM
Good work! But can you post a svn patch (http://tortoisesvn.net/docs/release/TortoiseSVN_en/tsvn-dug-patch.html)?

It would allow me to easily look at the changes and add to the real source tree

feelthat
02-14-2013, 04:04 AM
I change a lot of things.

I scare will broken your proton 3d project

maybe you see the attachment first.

If you feel ok then I upload to svn.




Good work! But can you post a svn patch (http://tortoisesvn.net/docs/release/TortoiseSVN_en/tsvn-dug-patch.html)?

It would allow me to easily look at the changes and add to the real source tree

Seth
02-14-2013, 10:49 PM
Instead of downloading a 40+ mb file, please attach a svn .patch file I can download! It will only be 1k and let me easily see the exact changes made and apply it to svn with control after I can verify it. :sweatdrop: