Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bug: Big text in TLM on laptop

  1. #1
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Hey Seth,
    Although I was signed up for the beta, I never received any of the messages concerning the beta (or anything else for that matter), but I did stumble upon a bug in the demo.

    I attempted to run TLM on my HP Pavilion ZT1175 laptop, which has a S3 ProSavageDDR, and it runs fine, except for the text in the game. The text is VERY large and tends to run outside of the text boxes. Other than that, the game works fine.
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Angry

    Yeah, I really think your email was messed up since you didn't get my other replies either.

    Is 81b and the latest video card drivers installed? Most of the font type problems have been fixed with these upgrades.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I have the latest video card drivers installed (and it actually seems to make it worse than the previous release) and DX 9.0 beta 2 installed. However, this problem was present before installing DX9b2
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

  4. #4
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Talking

    However, I will file a bug with the DX9 people just in case it is on their side.
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

  5. #5
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Unhappy

    Hmm. I doubt I'll be able to get my hands on a S3 ProSavageDDR but I would guess the problem is with it's video driver, possibly dealing with the RenderToTexture function or..

    What OS btw? Do you have "large fonts" enabled on the desktop? Although that should absolutely not make a difference...
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  6. #6
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Arrow

    Windows XP SP1, and I definately don't have large fonts enabled... can't stand that crap. ;-)
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

Similar Threads

  1. New Day Text
    By File Sponge in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 05:30 AM
  2. New Day text
    By File Sponge in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2005, 11:13 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •