Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: TLM (Demo) Bug

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    MI, USA
    Posts
    169

    Default

    After failing miserably a couple times (Nope, I wasn't able to even make it to Day 2), I decided perhaps changing the keys to WASD would help. So I start out, and Bill (mole guy) calls first, and I go over there. When using WASD, my lawnmower would temporarily be out of commission... it would refuse to mow, but it would move over the grass and everything. Sometimes it would work, but then all of a sudden it would stop. There wasn't any problem with the arrow keys, I switched back while it was messing up and it worked fine.

  2. #2
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    MI, USA
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Argh: another bug. It came up with an error box that said "Error (# here) Cannot Draw Preview Graph". I had WinTV open, which might've done something, maybe not.

    I did the Mole Lawn, then the Cemetery, Then I went to do Bill's again (dang his grass grows fast), and then it crashed.

    I didn't save either, argh,

  3. #3
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Exclamation

    Ok - the first one isn't exactly a bug.. more of a design oversight. the S key is hardwired to turn on and off your mower. I never really thought about people trying to use FPS style keys with the game.. hmm, makes sense really.

    As for the second problem, "Error (# here) Cannot Draw Preview Graph" is a DirectShow error I believe, TLM does not use DirectShow, most likely it was caused by a conflict with WinTV.

    You can save your game at any time from the game options menu.

    Use the V key to power turn! Makes things easier.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  4. #4
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Your moma's house
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Yeah, I just ran into the problem (thanks again seth for the 'push mower' ). I also found a nice flaw in the game. while in the game, hit 'f2' and change you display to full screen and to a resolution higher than it current is. When you go back in it looks as if someone was programming in direct draw and forgot to resize his surface, since i have no experience with direct 3d, I can't help ya, but good luck.
    --WC

  5. #5
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Post

    Not sure if you saw it in the quick help, but changing resolutions is not officially supported yet - it works fine in the 3d mode (interface items adjust to the new resolution) but in story mode the menus are not stretched to match the new resolution so they stay kind of small leaving you with a blank area.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  6. #6

    Talking

    I have another bug. All the strings displayed in the game end with a Windows "Character-not-found" rectangle. It doesn't effect gameplay or anything, but it's pretty ugly.

    I'm runing WinME.

  7. #7
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Talking

    Hmm, no I've never heard of this, can you email me a screenshot? Is it possible the Courier New font isn't installed on your system? You're using a US version of ME, right?
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  8. #8

    Default



    Yes the US version of WinME and the font is installed.

  9. #9

    Default

    That's very weird.

  10. #10
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Unhappy

    Yeah that's pretty odd - looks like maybe a unicode handling problem. I'll get back to you if I find a solution, let me know if you find a way to fix it also.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  11. #11

    Thumbs up

    Will do.

  12. #12
    Guest

    Default

    I also had this problem, not only with TLM, but with the Tarzan game you made.

  13. #13
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Post

    Tarzan and TLM use the same dialog code.

    Just in case it's hardware related can you tell me what graphics card and drivers you're using?  Dx version?  

    Are you using WinME too?
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  14. #14
    Guest

    Default

    Win98SE, DX 8.1, GeForce4 MX 420

  15. #15
    Guest

    Default

    I'm having the same problem on my computer. (with the boxes after every line of text) Windows ME, DX 8.1, GEForce256

  16. #16
    Guest

    Default

    Same problem with me, the boxes that is. Windows ME, DirectX 8.1b, Riva TNT2. Happens in Tarzan too. Great engine by the way.

Similar Threads

  1. Demo version
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 11:52 PM
  2. Test my FQ Demo
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2004, 07:55 PM
  3. demo
    By mattster1972 in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 03:10 AM
  4. Demo server is not so good...
    By Paul in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 06:33 PM
  5. TLM(DEMO)
    By in forum Other RTsoft Games
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2002, 09:42 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •