Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Drawing primitives in ClanLib 0.8

  1. #1

    Default Drawing primitives in ClanLib 0.8

    Hi,

    I know, in clanlib 0.9 one can draw primitives using CL_PrimitveArray.
    But how can draw primitives like a Polygon or a triangle in ClanLib 0.8?

    Or Is ClanLib 0.9 stable enough for use? When will it be released?

    Thanks!
    Nathan

  2. #2
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    0.9 is quite stable - if you're starting a new project, and especially if you need to do 3d with opengl, I recommend using 0.9. Its a completely new API in many respects, though, so be prepared for that if you are used to 0.8.

    We currently use it quite successfully for the DiceWar example project - using 2d, 3d, shaders, network, etc.

    Just remember that there are still some rough edges, and things can change.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Similar Threads

  1. Running without debugger hides drawing
    By kcid in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 08:29 AM
  2. problem of drawing an image
    By newhand in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 02:33 AM
  3. Redirect GUI drawing?
    By madmark in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2007, 04:25 AM
  4. Resolution Independent Drawing
    By glorified_ameba in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 05:33 PM
  5. Drawing/displaying problem
    By shade37337 in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2006, 05:11 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •