Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Full Screen Problem

  1. #1

    Unhappy Full Screen Problem

    If I use the resolution of 800x600 and change to full screen, one of my LCD monitor gives up a message box "The input is not suported", my another LCD monitor becomes total black, but if I use the resolution of 640x480 or 1024x768, the result is correct.
    And the images in my game is designed as the resolution of 800x600, so I can't use the resolution of 640x480 or 1024x768.
    My operating system is Linux FC6, my video card is GForce 7600, my ClanLib edition is 0.8.0

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Default

    Very strange... under windows display settings, does 800X600 show up ok? 16, 32 bit modes are both ok?

    Try 32 bit if you haven't.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Very strange... under windows display settings, does 800X600 show up ok? 16, 32 bit modes are both ok?

    Try 32 bit if you haven't.

    The resolution of 800x600 shows up ok, and I use 32 bit. Is it the missmatch between X11 configure file and the LCD monitor. I have used a very old CRT monitor, the everything is ok!

  4. #4
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Default

    Oops, I missed the linux part in your original post.

    Hrm, maybe it's trying to use a refresh rate the monitor doesn't like. This can be set while opening the ClanLib window, might try 60hz or something.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Oops, I missed the linux part in your original post.

    Hrm, maybe it's trying to use a refresh rate the monitor doesn't like. This can be set while opening the ClanLib window, might try 60hz or something.
    I get it. It's the problem of the video card's driver. I tried to set a resolution of 800x600, then log out, then the information of "The input is not surported" gives up.
    But it's another big problem to me.
    My video card is GForce 7600. The driver is downloaded from the authority web of nvidia.

  6. #6
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    You could use

    http://clanlib.org/docs/clanlib-0.8....lay_modes.html

    to get a list over supported resolution and pick on of them when you create the DisplayWindow.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sphair View Post
    You could use

    http://clanlib.org/docs/clanlib-0.8....lay_modes.html

    to get a list over supported resolution and pick on of them when you create the DisplayWindow.
    I have tried, and it's no use. I think it's the missmatch between video card's driver and the LCD monitor. When I set the screen resolution to 800x600 in the operating system( there is no other program is running ), my LCD monitor gives out a error information, but if I use a CRT monitor this time, the display becomes normal.

Similar Threads

  1. can't full screen
    By sunnyplain in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 09:57 AM
  2. Stuck on the first screen?
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 10:35 AM
  3. Full Screen
    By in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2005, 06:29 AM
  4. Where can i download dink full vers.
    By in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2004, 01:42 AM
  5. purple screen
    By maarten_de_zoveelste in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-16-2003, 07:48 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •