Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Window for Novashell

  1. #1
    Serf
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    2

    Question Window for Novashell

    Is there a way to have Novashell in a window - Like DFArc does for Dink?

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Default

    Hi,

    Yes, three ways:

    1. In the options, there is a run in windowed mode you can set to yes instead of no. (F1 to bring up editor, Options->Novashell System Preferences, change "start_in_windowed_mode" to "yes".)

    2. You can run with the command line parm -window

    3. You can hit Alt-Enter at any time to toggle between windowed mode and fullscreen.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

Similar Threads

  1. Only a black window...
    By The User in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 08:05 PM
  2. default window size...
    By harrio in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 05:38 PM
  3. Two apps, one window?
    By stodge in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2007, 06:26 AM
  4. Trying to set the window icon
    By JonR in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 08:14 AM
  5. Threading: window busy
    By Caesar in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 02:07 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •