Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 32 of 32

Thread: Freezing when mouse leaves CL_DisplayWindow

  1. #21
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    I assume that you did a rebuild on basic2d.

    On my setup, if I:
    1) Compile an application (eg Basic2d)
    2) Edit ClanLib
    3) Compile ClanLib
    4) Compile the application - It does not relink, thus it is still using the "old" ClanLib
    5) Rebuild the application (or edit a line in the application, forcing a compile) - It works.

  2. #22
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Attaching a Basic2D executable you can test. Just unzip to your Basic2D directory.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #23
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Thanks Sphair.

    Unfortunately, it still freezes. And I've noticed my FPS slows a bit when the mouse is hovering around outside. Odd...

  4. #24
    Squire
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29

    Thumbs up Worked for me...

    That .exe fixed the issue for me...

  5. #25
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NovaLaw View Post
    That .exe fixed the issue for me...
    Interesting. I wonder what's different for me...

  6. #26
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    Sometimes when I mouse-out of the display window the game just freezes or stops getting input
    So, simply moving the mouse out of the Basic2D example stops the app (visually and any input).

    And moving the mouse back in, the app resumes.

    I've no idea what's wrong!

  7. #27
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rombust View Post
    So, simply moving the mouse out of the Basic2D example stops the app (visually and any input).

    And moving the mouse back in, the app resumes.

    I've no idea what's wrong!
    Yep, that describes my issue exactly. Though since the SVN update where Sphair reported it was fixed, it seems to be fixed for some. For me, now when outside the window, the game gets a little sluggish (fps-wise), and still freezes pretty frequently.

    Moving it back into the display window area fixes it as if nothing was wrong.

    I've noticed this since a very early version of 2.0 (back when it was called 0.9).

  8. #28
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    Try updating the graphic card driver, to see if that helps (it's a long shot!) - And verify the graphic card settings.

    The driver may be slowing down opengl when it thinks the application is inactive, and giving priority to other graphic operations or GPU power saving

    Told you it's a long shot!

  9. #29
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rombust View Post
    Try updating the graphic card driver, to see if that helps (it's a long shot!) - And verify the graphic card settings.

    The driver may be slowing down opengl when it thinks the application is inactive, and giving priority to other graphic operations or GPU power saving

    Told you it's a long shot!
    Drivers should already be the current.

    I'm running in SLI mode. Dual GTX 260s (216s).

    Think that might be the cause? Weird. I'll disable one and maybe try again.

    EDIT: Nope, disabled SLI mode and still the same results...

    I'm just broken
    Last edited by catch22; 06-07-2009 at 10:54 PM.

  10. #30
    Knight
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    I looked through my window, there are no signs ... but, its definitely planet Earth.
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I've downloaded the Basic2D.zip, provided logo.tga which was missing and it run without any problems, there are no freezing for me.

    Although, I don't understand what I need to do to make my game behave like your exe (without freezing). My game is still freezing, but mainly when the mouse is moved to the left border and sometimes to the right and up and down border, but mainly to the left.

    I want to use native win api SetCapture (hwnd) and ReleaseCapture() to make mouse be inside the game window when in windowed modem, but there is no way to obtain the hwnd. If I can't make the darn game work properly on windows, why do I need a cross-platform?

  11. #31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rombust View Post
    So, simply moving the mouse out of the Basic2D example stops the app (visually and any input).

    And moving the mouse back in, the app resumes.

    I've no idea what's wrong!
    So I think the main while loop just stop when move the mouse out?
    but what if make some music play before main loop? will it just pause when mouse out? I mean it freezes the mainloop or freezes entire program including all threads?

  12. #32

    Default

    The same thing happens on my pc. With Basic2D as an example. As soon as my mouse is on the edges of the window then everything in the application stops moving. If I have the mouse inside the window then it's alright and also outside.

    It's just on the borders itself when the program stops. I'll test with music in the next couple of days to see if the music continues playing.

    I'm also using Vista x64 with a Nvidia graphics card, not SLI though.

    Oh and great library by the way. ClanLib is a dream compared to libraries I've used before it.

Similar Threads

  1. problem about sig_window_close emitted from CL_DisplayWindow
    By aeamg in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 12:10 PM
  2. CL_DisplayWindow set_size()
    By russ_allegro in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 11:53 AM
  3. cl_displaywindow refuses to display a window
    By dwune in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 04:01 PM
  4. I'm playing the Isle of Croth, and Dink keeps freezing up!
    By divadolce in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2007, 08:40 PM
  5. FQ freezing up
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2002, 07:32 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •