Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Novashell won't load

  1. #1

    Default Novashell won't load

    Hello.
    I just installed Novashell on Windows XP. When I try to start the program all I get is an error message from Windows saying that game.exe has found an error and then I'm trown back to Windows again.
    I also tried to load one of the sample games with the same result.
    With such an uninformative error message I'm quite lost, does anyone have any idea at all about what might be wrong?

  2. #2
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    124

    Default

    What exactly does the error message say?

  3. #3
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    Hmm... Ainiaria, do you have a working sound card and openGL driver?

    If you look in the novashell directory, do you see a log.txt file? It might hold a clue.

    Do you have administrator privileges? If not, try with those and let me know if it makes a difference.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  4. #4

    Default

    Thank you for your quick replies.

    The error message just states that game.exe has found an error and is shutting down.

    My sound card and openGL works fine, and my account does have full administrator privileges.

    As for the log file, it is empty. Novashell never really starts up, the screen goes blank, changes resolution, and then throws me back to windows. I did try to run it in windowed mode with the same results.

    EDIT: I installed the program on a computer with the exact same configuration as mine, and it works fine on that computer. That means there is something wrong with my computer. Since I'm getting a new computer next week, I'll wait until then. Thank you both for your help!
    Ani
    Last edited by Ainiaria; 07-07-2009 at 06:51 PM.

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    124

    Default

    The only time I experienced anything similar was when I tried to run a game which had been scripted to force a resolution of 800 x 480 on another computer that didn't support the resolution.

    However Im pretty sure Novashell defaults to 1024 x 768 so I can't imagine it'd be a screen mode issue.

    Have you tried re-installing your graphics card driver, or seeign if there's an update? I had to do that at one point as Novashell stopped working...

  6. #6
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    I'll add more logging during the startup in the next version, this should help with this kind of problem.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  7. #7
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Speaking of the screenres problem.

    My laptop's chipset, fortunately, supports screenmodes with an 800 x 480. My desktop doesn't. Is there possibility of making Novashell support custom 'screen sizes' when running in windowed mode?

  8. #8
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    My laptop's chipset, fortunately, supports screenmodes with an 800 x 480. My desktop doesn't. Is there possibility of making Novashell support custom 'screen sizes' when running in windowed mode?
    Hmm, should be possible now:

    Open the editor and choose Options->Novashell System Properties, then set the default_screen_resolution part to "800 400"

    Make sure start_in_windowed_mode is true.

    There are also script commands to set the res if you needed to do it from your games' startup.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  9. #9
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Hi Seth, yes I have scripts in the startup to set screenmode etc.

    But for example,

    I can't set the resolution to 800x480 if my graphics card doesn't support that screenmode, even when I've set the game to run in windowed mode.

  10. #10
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    Make sure you are in windowed mode first.

    I just opened novashell, then the ` editor console, and typed:

    GetApp:SetScreenSize(777,666);

    And it had no problems. Any size should be ok.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  11. #11
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Hi again Seth

    You're correct in that it can be set on-the-fly from the console, but I have the following code at the beginning of my game_start.lua:

    Code:
    //load our intro menu code
    LogMsg("Initting world");
    
    GetApp:SetIsWindowed(true);
    GetApp:SetScreenSize(800, 480); //if we wanted to force the screen res
    
    GetGameLogic:InitGameGUI("game_gui/standard.xml");
    RunScript("intro/intro_menu.lua");
    ......
    And when I load the game I am greeted with the following response:

    Code:
    Original screensize detected as 1680.00 X 1050.00
    
    Initializing GameLogic...
    Clanlib Sound System Initialized
    Novashell V0.81 and Lua 5.13 RT Edition Initted.
    No mod has overidden script/game_start.lua.  Running default, which let's the player choose a world.
    Loaded map hidden_Base Startup at tick 0.  2 non-empty chunks, size is 1 by 1.
    Restarting engine...
    
    Initializing GameLogic...
    Clanlib Sound System Initialized
    Mounting world path worlds/DP_TreeWorld.
    Novashell V0.81 and Lua 5.13 RT Edition Initted.
    Initting world
    Initting intro menu
    Loaded map Intro at tick 1314.  4 non-empty chunks, size is 1 by 1.
    Unable to create 800X480 (fullscreen) window. (The graphics mode is not supported.) trying to recover
    Toggling windowed mode
    It appears that for some reason or another the engine is trying to change the screenmode before toggling the window state.

  12. #12
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    Ahh, I see now, thanks Pleng. This is a bug having to do with the fullscreen toggle being queued to happen at the end of the frame, and the screen resolution resetting happening right away.

    I'll fix this, but as a work around for now you could get around this by starting up initially in windowed mode, or switching to windowed mode in something safe like 640X480, waiting a few ticks, then setting to the real resolution.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

Similar Threads

  1. Patch : load method for CL_CollisionOutline
    By sandelz in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2009, 06:35 PM
  2. Can't load Dinkedit
    By cathadink in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 02:19 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •