Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: test my demo

  1. #1
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default test my demo

    I have made a match3 demo by clanlib1.0. The download site is :
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/iad2m6...cd/GoHome.zip;
    Could you test my demo?

    I'm not in USA,and I can't download from www.mediafire.com , so please tell me if have a download problem.I no money to continue this game.This game is completed 70%.So somebody can tell me how to do? and the demo is good or bad?

    Thanks in advance. My email: acqwea@hotmail.com

  2. #2
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Unfortunately, I couldnt get it to work. Seems the rendering didn't work and all I saw was a blue screen with a colored rectangle as the mouse pointer.

    I use an AMD graphics card - could be an error with the drivers, or ClanLib itself. If you get the chance, port it to ClanLib 2.x, and you'll have a higher chance it works on more hardware...

    But looking at the resources, the art looks very nice

  3. #3
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I also use AMD card,and I also meet the problem just you see.And I reset up my graphics card driver, sometime is not the last driver.Why clanlib get this problem.If I can use another way?Clanlib1.0 use OpenGL1.0?

    Under windowsXP is work,window7 is just you see.Oh my god ,my work for 2 years is ....

    port clanlib1.0 to 2.0 is a only way ,and this is possible?I very anxiety.

    Please help me!!!

    BTW,if you don't work ,also the firefox is same like my demo,do you use firefox7.0?

  4. #4
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Have another people test my demo?Please tell me if it work.

  5. #5
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    If it works with older drivers, you might get lucky if they fix their drivers in the future.

    Regarding porting to clanlib 2.0, it is possible, but how easy it is depends on how advanced stuff you use. If you mostly use CL_Sprite, the api is mostly the same. You find a short guide at http://clanlib.org/wiki/MainDocs:Por...lanLib_1.0_API but it is not complete with all changes.

  6. #6
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Mrfun also encountered this problem, I think. At least he was talking about the latest AMD driver breaking ClanLib 1 rendering and I think he also eventually found the cause of it.

    Unfortunately I can't remember what triggered it.

  7. #7
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    I found the thread on novashell forums:

    Another update: Ok, I put up a new windows build that fixes it.

    Background: Fixed by changing the gl texture coordinate array to floats instead of ints in Clanlib's (v1.x) gl display target.

    I better not patch the real clanlib though because I broke the API slightly.. I could fix it without breaking the API by converting integer coords to floats when passed in but.. slightly inefficient .. hmm
    If someone feel like fixing clanlib 1.0, at least we know the solution...

  8. #8
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I have saw the port to clanlib2.0 guide, it's a huge work, and I hope port my game to mac in the future.so...

    But , I don't understand the solution:
    "I could fix it without breaking the API by converting integer coords to floats when passed in but.. slightly inefficient .. hmm",

    could you give me some code example? Must fix clanlib1.0 or change my code?My game have more than 20 thousnd line,port to 2.0 will kill me, and I have no time ,no money, I have bet all of mine on this game.So ,sphair you will be my
    god ,please help me!!

    Just like this?

    CL_DisplayWindow window;
    //CL_DisplayMode xxx;

    window = CL_DisplayWindow("Dog Go Home", 800, 600,true);


    change to:

    window = CL_DisplayWindow("Dog Go Home", 800.0f, 600.0f,true);

    I will try it,and report later.

  9. #9
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    It's not work,when I use the last graphic driver blue screen.

    CL_DisplayWindow window;

    window = CL_DisplayWindow("Dog Go Home", 800, 600,true);

    change to:

    window = CL_DisplayWindow("Dog Go Home", 800.0f, 600.0f,true);

    Could you tell me how to do and the thread site?Oh my god , I pray,god bless!

  10. #10
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Hey DavinciZhe, (I'm mrfun/SethR in irc..) I'll post a svn patch of what I did so you can get it going... I can't right now but hopefully soon...
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  11. #11
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Here is the patch that fixes it. (Use apply patch with tortoisesvn from the ClanLib-1.0 directory)

    However, it modifies the parms of the draw_triangles() in API/Display/display.h .. if ATI doesn't fix this bug (?) I guess the thing to do would be to leave them alone and just add these at the bottom of the API, and fix the originals to do slow in place conversions so linux people won't have problems running older CL software or compiling older code. (if they've used those functions..)

    clanlib1_radeon_fix.patch
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  12. #12
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Oh, thank you very much, you save me, one day my game published, I will Donations .

  13. #13
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I am foolish ,how to apply patch? Modify the source code of clanlib1.0 and recompilation them? Have a modified version on the tortoisesvn? I think port to 2.0. I wil died.
    Last edited by DavinciZhe; 10-30-2011 at 02:52 AM. Reason: add question

  14. #14
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I connect to svn://esoteric.clanlib.org/ClanLib/Development/ClanLib-1.0 but need a password, please tell me how to do ?

  15. #15
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Using tortoisesvn? Try just clicking OK (with no password) - it should let you in anyway.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  16. #16
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    To apply a patch with tortoisesvn, the first hit on google for "apply patch with tortoisesvn":

    http://tortoisesvn.net/docs/release/...dug-patch.html

    See section Applying a Patch File

  17. #17
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Oh my god !I can't do this. Some Dependency Libraries can't compile success! I download have compiled Dependency Libraries from clanlib.org also fail,it like for clanlib2.3 . I port to clanlob2.3, I afraid fail too. clanlib2.3 what time support Mac? Now iPad is a big business.

    Seth , could you give a link to download Some Dependency for clanlib1.0?
    Last edited by DavinciZhe; 11-02-2011 at 07:19 AM.

  18. #18
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Port to clanlib2.3 is impossible. I setup all, found clanlib2.3 no CL_Surface, my project use many many CL_Surface,and guide Porting from ClanLib 1.0 even not say that.

    Please help me , give me a link to download clanlib1.0 External Dependency Libraries.How to compile clanlib1.0 and apply the patch now .my work from
    clanlib0.8 almost 4 years. I submit the demo to game port,the people say my demo is broken.Please save me .

  19. #19
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    The dependencies that CL 1.X needs are all (?) included with the CL 2.X dependencies .. I mean, zlib is zlib, right? I think they use the same filenames and such.

    You need to learn to Compile CL 1.X, after that is working ok, then try to apply the patch to its sources.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  20. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DavinciZhe View Post
    clanlib2.3 what time support Mac?
    See here.
    Quote Originally Posted by DavinciZhe View Post
    Now iPad is a big business.
    iPads run iOS, not MacOS, which ClanLib has never supported. (Proton, though by the same developer, is a completely different API.)

Similar Threads

  1. HDR Test
    By rombust in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2010, 01:03 PM
  2. Hecatomb test 2
    By mikael in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 06:24 AM
  3. Top-down rotational test
    By mikael in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 12:41 AM
  4. Sever Test
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 05:00 PM
  5. Test my FQ Demo
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2004, 07:55 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •