Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cannot Make My Scripting Editor Default For Opening .Lua and .Luac

  1. #1
    Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Area 51 ;)
    Posts
    4

    Default Cannot Make My Scripting Editor Default For Opening .Lua and .Luac

    Hi, Everyone I have an issue where when I click on (following the tutorial) the player.lua, it says this script does not exist woulf you like the create it? I click yes and then it says error we cannot open this file please choose a default, I have gone into control panel and using that have set my scripting editor to default and yet it still gives me that error, . Thankyou for you help,


    MidnightMunchies24/7

    P.S. If this issue has been posted somewhere else please direct me to that post as I have difficulty navigating the search thing as it aslways goes the advance search for me.

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    This is windows, right?

    This is just about explorer integration - use Windows Explorer, hold down shift and right click the file, use "Open with..", choose the app you want, then click the "always use this app" and explorer should sort of remember it. After that, Novashell will too.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Area 51 ;)
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes it is windows, however even though I do click use this permentally it still gives the error.
    Name:  Error Message.png
Views: 52
Size:  393.6 KB

  4. #4
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    If you double click a .lua file from Windows Explorer, does it properly open in your editor? If not, it's still not setup right in explorer
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  5. #5
    Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Area 51 ;)
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes, it does open in my Scripting Editor when clicking in explorer.

  6. #6
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Default

    Hmm, sorry, no idea.

    What version of Windows are you using? Maybe it's a permissions thing... maybe try putting your tutorial files in another directory? Maybe try running the .exe "as admin" as a test?

    Anybody else have this problem?
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  7. #7
    Serf
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Area 51 ;)
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Well I had an idea and I think that from now on I am just going to do my scripting by clicking on the .lua file in the explore editiing it and then testing it in Novashell and then going back the the .lua and editing again etc. However I am very grateful to you for answering so quickly, thankyou Seth.


    MidnightMunchies24/7

Similar Threads

  1. LuaC
    By SushiBox in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2008, 02:16 AM
  2. How to detect when the editor is opening?
    By Uhfgood in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 11:55 PM
  3. preserving default app settings...
    By harrio in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 02:30 AM
  4. default window size...
    By harrio in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 05:38 PM
  5. Problems opening the console
    By nanoflower in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 12:25 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •