Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: MY Fq server problems...

  1. #1
    Guest

    Default

    AHHHHH!!!!!!! SETH! I NEED HELP!!!
    i DL-ed the FQ server thing, so i can run my own game, it works fine for me, i can play it and all, but for some reason, when i give the adress to my friends, they say they can go in, cuz nothing happens...it just says "This Page Cannot be Displayed" while, when i try it, it works...any way i can fix this? thanx.

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Unhappy

    Are you on a shared IP? Do you have a firewall? You need to open the port, perhaps. Try the standard port 80. (http) Hopefully your ISP isn't firewalling it to stop people from using servers. Try some other ports.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Guest

    Default

    uhhhh....what? hehehe....
    here, try it, maybe YOU can go on

    http://127.0.0.1:21/

    did it work??? hmmm...ISP...whats that?
    a shared IP...meaing what???
    can you give me some info on how to turn off firewalls?
    im confuuuused

  4. #4
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    ROFL!

    Dude, 127.0.0.1 is the LOOPBACK ip address.
    In other words, whenever someone goes to http://127.0.0.1, it ain't goin' to your computer, its going right back to their computer. You can determine your IP with winipcfg (if you're running Win9x), or ipconfig (Win2k/WinXP)

    I think you might as well give up right now. :-)
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

  5. #5

    Default

    Oh man...

  6. #6
    Guest

    Default

    ((O_O))....ok i have WinXP Pro...so, where is this ipconfig?
    do i dl it? ahhhhhh hahahah....
    or is it somewhere in the control panel? hmm??
    hehehehe..thanks for the help !

  7. #7
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Jeez - just start a command prompt and type "ipconfig" (without the quotes).

    And don't contact me via AIM either. If you didn't even know that 127.0.0.1 was the loopback adapter, you shouldn't be running a server.
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

  8. #8
    Guest

    Default

    do i just add my IP address and give that to my friends?

    i clicked on the "Logon Chanel 2" and it said in the help section to give out what is on the "browser" which shows my IP address... so do i give that to them? cuz if im supposed to, its not working.

  9. #9
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Post

    Running an FQ Server is supposed to be easy!

    Ok, right after starting your server look at the log (near the bottom of the server screen) and look for something like this:

    HTTP Server Started: c1568397-a [234.234.3.4] on port 80

    Now change that to this:

    http://234.234.3.4:80

    And that is your address. (note: if your port is 80 you don't need the last :80, because that's default port for web browsers)
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  10. #10

    Thumbs up

    o.k.really easy to fix!!!! in new york they are blocking port :80 so you must set youre fq server to port:12345 this way it is not on the block cycle: example:

    my website:http://wp.scieron.com:12345

    my fq server:http://wp.scieron.com:12346

    notice same ip but different ports aloows co-existense......

    I run my bbs,my newsgroiup server,my e-mail server,my ftp server,and my webpage server....and my fq server all on the same ip.....same machine....cool huh?

    > Nieveseri`s Castle http://agron.scieron.com:12345 or
    > http://wp.scieron.com:12345
    > play funeral quest http://agron.scieron.com:12346 or
    > http://wp.scieron.com:12346
    > telnet:agron.scieron.com or telnet:wp.scieron.com

  11. #11
    Guest

    Default

    Ok I am having a similar problem as this guy....

    I have a wireless router splitting our DSL connection. It's address is 192.168.1.1. I am trying to run FQ on a computer hooked up to it whose IP address is 192.168.1.102.

    Trying to access http://192.168.1.102 only works on that computer.. It won't even work among other computers on the network.

    I mostly just need to know what I need to do to enable other computers to play the game. I'm not expecting specifics or anything... Is it a setting within the router setup or is it something I need to change on the computer that is running it? Thanks for your help. I ran LORD on a BBS for about 5 years and am really excited about FQ...

    Greg O'neal

  12. #12
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Unhappy

    Ok, I think 192.168.*.* is reserved for local lans, it's not your real IP address people are going to come in on.

    To find your real IP address have your computer go here: Find Your IP Address
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  13. #13
    Guest

    Default

    seth, ok i got my "REAL" ip address...(i hope) from that one site...now...now what do i do???

    how do i change the server settings...such as changing the IP address??? .... i tried the server options...and put the IP address where it was blank...then when i tried to re-connect to it, it still connects to the IP i didnt change it to...weird...

  14. #14
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Unhappy

    pokesephiroth, what is the IP supposed to be? On the FQ server list what does it show your IP as? If they aren't the same and the "FORCE IP option" seems to be being ignored let me know.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  15. #15
    Guest

    Default

    ACK, im confused now....ok....tell me what your looking for from me... ^_^...

    eh...heh...im getting cofoozled...

  16. #16
    Guest

    Default

    hey seth, do you think there is another way we can chat through? the boards seem...too slow for me...hehehe...i have AIM and mIRC...if you have either of those two, it would be great if we could chat there.

  17. #17
    Guest

    Default

    BTW, this is what it says in the little gray area...

    08-30 10:45 PM:FuneralQuest Server 0.78 Initializing...
    08-30 10:45 PM:Changing directory to D:\Program Files\FQServer\.
    08-30 10:45 PM:Loading system settings. (0.78 version)
    08-30 10:45 PM:Loading game config. (0.78 version)
    08-30 10:45 PM:HTTP Server Started: angelo [192.168.1.3] on port 80
    08-30 10:45 PM:Loading players. (0.78 version)
    08-30 10:45 PM:Locating master server, please wait...
    08-30 10:45 PM:Connected to FQ License Server. Latest version is 0.78. You need it to be compatible with Flash 6!
    08-30 10:45 PM:Hello demo, License valid. 6 max players, 2 can be on at once.

    Note: demo/demo accounts cannot take advantage of advertising. Send a name and password to fq@rtsoft.com and Seth will create a real account for you so you can advertise.

  18. #18
    Guest

    Default

    of course, when i go in it...it works for me...but not my friends...just wanted to point that out.

  19. #19
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,340

    Unhappy

    Ok, your IP is probably 4.47.233.128, right?

    If your friends type http://4.47.233.128 into their browsers, it should work.

    If if doesn't, change your PORT setting from the FQ config screen to 7501 or something and have your friend try:

    http://4.47.233.128:7501

    If you're running a firewall, take it down while you're doing this tests.

    If all this fails there is something wrong with your network setup that I really can't fix from here.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  20. #20
    Guest

    Default

    Ok I corrected the firewall and now it runs on every computer on my network but nobody in the outside world can access it. When I do an IPCONFIG it says my IP address is 192.168.0.102. I agree with you that 192.168 is the LAN reserved channe, but I can't figure out how to figure out what my ip address really is. I tried the website you referred me to and it didn't really help.

    I appreciate all your help.

    Greg O'neal

Similar Threads

  1. Problems connecting to server/game.
    By Cakbeak in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 02:43 AM
  2. Mog freezup problems
    By in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2004, 07:50 PM
  3. Server problems
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 07:16 PM
  4. fq server problems
    By nieveseri in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 11:16 PM
  5. seth, FQ isnt working...server problems?
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 06:17 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •