Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: MY Fq server problems...

  1. #21
    Guest

    Default

    Nevermind, I'm retarded... That site did have a link that found my ip address...

  2. #22
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Arrow

    Gret - also I've sent you two emails in the last 10 hours, did you get them? Your order was processed. But your email might be broken?
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #23
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Youngsville, LA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Seth, I think your outgoing mail server may be figgity screwed up. ;-)
    Tony M. Brown
    The Mr. Brown Network [www.mrbrown.net]
    \"Beam me up, Mr. Speaker!\" -Jim Traficant (D-OH)

  4. #24
    Guest

    Default

    Ok after working fine for about 4 days my FQ server has stopped working.

    I didn't change anything. I restarted my computer for an unrelated reason yesterday and it hasn't worked since. The only thing I notice different is that when I logon to the License Server it has some weird IP address instead of the 192.168.1.102 that was giving me problems earlier. This new address is not the same as my actual IP address either.

    Here is my ipconfig settings:

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.228.190
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    It's the line that says Autoconfiguartion IP Address that is messed up... Does anyone have a clue what's wrong?

    Greg O'neal

  5. #25
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Talking

    Greg - I know what the problem is. You have a dynamic IP address and it keeps changing.

    According to the server you're you logged on with 5 different IP's recently:

    208.191.58.205
    208.191.58.134
    208.191.58.171
    208.191.58.226
    208.191.58.148

    A lot of DSL ISP's will give you a new IP after rebooting and sometimes will change it every 3 days "it get's renewed".

    How to deal with this:

    Check out dynu.com.

    It's a free service that let's you run a little app that keeps updating them with your ip. then you use "force IP" in the FQ options set to: "gregfq.dynu.com" or whatever the name is of your Dynu account, and then things will work right.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  6. #26
    Guest

    Default

    No, I've been using dns2go to route to my current ip address. The problem is that regardless of what my current ip address is, nobody can access FQ.

    I'm thinking that I made some sort of change to my connection that wouldn't take effect until I rebooted when I was trying to get stuff working.. I just can't figure out what that change would have been... I'll get it eventually I guess but I thought I'd post the symptoms to see if anyone knew off the top of their head..

    Greg O'neal

  7. #27
    Guest

    Default

    ok, where can i find the force IP option i dont think i can find it...thanx.

  8. #28
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,343

    Unhappy

    It's Options->Server Setup then look for "IP". Hmm, I should change that to say "Force IP"...
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  9. #29
    Guest

    Default

    Ok I finally got my server working again. My DNS forwarding client was not set to use the right port.

    I just knew it was a matter of some stupid box not being checked somewhere... Just took me five days to find it.

    Greg O'neal

  10. #30
    Guest

    Default

    X_x.... i knew it was that!!! the force ip thing.... hehehe....hmmm...but for some reason, it wont use the IP that i put in...GRAH!.... oh well...my internet is having issues...im mad...heh...styoopid DSL....

    hmmm, maybe its because i didnt register a real server, for the FQ server thing to work...i just wanted to try it out and see if it worked...bah...oh well....thanx for all your attempted help seth.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems connecting to server/game.
    By Cakbeak in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 02:43 AM
  2. Mog freezup problems
    By in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2004, 07:50 PM
  3. Server problems
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 07:16 PM
  4. fq server problems
    By nieveseri in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 11:16 PM
  5. seth, FQ isnt working...server problems?
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2002, 06:17 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •