PDA

View Full Version : [Windows] Status Updater (Native Client for windows)



Conan
05-16-2015, 03:45 AM
Features :P :
Website:
Sign-up form for it (All automated)
Download Generator (Custom config file)
Checks if the client sent any updates for the past 5 minutes. If not changes to offline.
Actually checks if user exists. If not displaye de unknown image (My profile pic :P)
Downloads last only for an hour then gets deleted
HTTPS Secured :P (SSL Secured)

Client:
System Tray app :P no more black windows bothering you
No more file editing!
Copy image link on right click menu of the client
Version checking




Planned features:
Change to SQL? (It would not affect end users :P )
Load Balancing? (Probably for redundancy)
GIFs SUPPORT! OMFG
User panel on the website allowing you to change the image you are using
+ Any features you ask
Bug fixes (if you found any pls report it)

NEWS:
Currently taking a new domain. Please wait.
When i get the domain ill push the update to support the new domain ASAP.

Want to get one? Go to (Currently Unavailable)
Wanna stalk people who use this? Go to (Currently Unavailable)

(Use Growtopia as the Window name in download)

Warranty Disclaimer, License ETC

LICENSE:
You are not allowed to Modify, Reproduce, Redistribute, Reverse engineer, or
Claim this as your own work in any way.
Doing so will cause in a copyright dispute.
Go to the police thief!

WARRANTY DISCLAIMER:
This software is distributed on an "AS IS" basis, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY
KIND, either express or implied even if it causes the doom of the earth, explosion
of the moon, blowing up of your computer, or the death of your puppy.

26FtW26
05-16-2015, 07:43 AM
Thank you.
http://stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=26ftw26

- - - Updated - - -

I shall add it to my signature.

Conan
05-16-2015, 02:59 PM
Thank you.
http://stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=26ftw26

- - - Updated - - -

I shall add it to my signature.

Your smart to find that out xD

i might put a password before you can signup (Password is provided by me)

It has 2 types of bot authentication so no bot can spam me xD

Conan
05-16-2015, 03:19 PM
@Deimantas

Trying to be a pathetic kid again?
No you can't decompile the app as i removed debug info.
You cant find the source because it is on a private repo in Gtihub

You cant decompile it because its against my own license (Gonna put it on the first post)

Stop trying to copy this app :P

PS Its compiled without the debug flag and on O3 its impossible for you to decompile it without a Turing machine :P

Conan
05-16-2015, 07:26 PM
And BTW

Dont use fake names

I hunt them manually and remove those accounts

TheKill69
05-16-2015, 07:57 PM
OMFG I love you. Been since i play i wanted something like that. (AKA 2 years)

HerobrineFan
05-16-2015, 08:30 PM
How do you get the Pincode?

TheKill69
05-16-2015, 10:25 PM
Not sure if it works

Conan
05-16-2015, 10:49 PM
How do you get the Pincode?

You need to sign up first hehehe

PS i delete accounts with unknown usernames (Usernames not identical to usernames in the forums)

- - - Updated - - -


Not sure if it works

It works ;)

Cant see it


Only thing im asking is to put some credits to me in your siggies

TheKill69
05-16-2015, 10:54 PM
Might want to say that this is for windows only since 90% are browsing with their phones

NVM didnt see title

Conan
05-16-2015, 11:04 PM
Might want to say that this is for windows only since 90% are browsing with their phones

NVM didnt see title

once i get another android phone ill make one for it
(Still need to check if i can tap in the process list on android without root)

as for mac might be a few weeks before it im still on c++ (Studying)
Its hard for me to make apps for mac though since i dont have a mac and my hackintosh waws on my broken hdd :O
ObjC will be soon xD

iOS? Impossible hehehehe


i was adding a check if you have internet but it wouldnt work because i disabled SYN/ICMP/ACK on my server lol so i removed it


One Note: If this was a virus my provider would have suspended my server (They actively scan all servers)

Hatsune14
05-16-2015, 11:10 PM
I'll sign up :whistling:

Lmao I'll still make an online/offline image. 'Tis going to take 20 mins.

Conan
05-16-2015, 11:16 PM
I'll sign up :whistling:

Lmao I'll still make an online/offline image. 'Tis going to take 20 mins.

please use your username here though im about to delete 2 accounts because i cant find them here

TheKill69
05-16-2015, 11:36 PM
once i get another android phone ill make one for it
(Still need to check if i can tap in the process list on android without root)

as for mac might be a few weeks before it im still on c++ (Studying)
Its hard for me to make apps for mac though since i dont have a mac and my hackintosh waws on my broken hdd :O
ObjC will be soon xD

iOS? Impossible hehehehe


i was adding a check if you have internet but it wouldnt work because i disabled SYN/ICMP/ACK on my server lol so i removed it


One Note: If this was a virus my provider would have suspended my server (They actively scan all servers)

I belive it is possible to make it on android.
As exemple - Third party task killers are retrieving process list.

Thing is - Just make a permanent notification to keep the app active

Conan
05-16-2015, 11:49 PM
I belive it is possible to make it on android.
As exemple - Third party task killers are retrieving process list.

Thing is - Just make a permanent notification to keep the app active

I know its possible but i still need to find a book about android development though

(Im using my moms old college book for C++)

Since i know C++ im gonna use NDK which uses c++ (NDk so its compatiblewith old and new phones or more precisely Armv7 and Armv6)


yes i would need a perma notification


BTW wha i really need is to find the pid of growtopia on android

(Android is linux so it would be easy if it was a shell script but nope)

i wonder if i can develop android apps without NDK......
(2Gb of space left)

Might take a while to get a new HDD

maybe i should use an integrated shell on an app and use pgrep to find growtopia pid

Conan
05-17-2015, 04:22 AM
Well the sit eshould be loading much faster now

All static content is being sent thru CDNs

the status.php wont be cached though since its a dynamic script

So please optimize your images!
(PS not really needed as i want the 2TB traffic allowance to be used :crazy:)

BioTestificate
05-17-2015, 05:48 AM
Can I use GIFs?
What font is that? (y'know, what you're using...)

ianCSzz
05-17-2015, 06:10 AM
This sounds cool, but I use Mac and I cri and cri.

Conan
05-17-2015, 06:20 AM
Mine is instant :P

Actually, I'm wondering if there is an immediate off button we could easily press. I could do a program checker that checks if something.exe was running every second on a fast computer, then run a batch file if the last result was different from the current result. I'll only have time for that during the June holidays though.

well that would be inefficient way.

ofc i need to make sure it wouldnt hog any computer resources /fp
also by your explanation i could tell that yours is really inefficient

I also use a proper server to host it, not some crappy slow free webhosts



Can I use GIFs?
What font is that? (y'know, what you're using...)


I use the systems default font for the app


This sounds cool, but I use Mac and I cri and cri.

iwsh that istudy ObjC soon lol


About the GIF

Try converting your image to PNGA (Animated PNG)
It will work theoretically
if not i would add a mod for the status script to support gif
(php doesnt support A-Gifs)

I will add support soon!

TheKill69
05-17-2015, 11:17 AM
As suggestion - Make it so when you left click the icon on tray you can get an option to have the the bbcode + url in your clipboard to paste in your signature based on the config file

http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere
Del space ^

And another that gives you the bbcode + link + clickable picture in the signature that leads to your website

http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere
Delete the spaces

Conan
05-17-2015, 11:31 AM
As suggestion - Make it so when you left click the icon on tray you can get an option to have the the bbcode + url in your clipboard to paste in your signature based on the config file

http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere
Del space ^

And another that gives you the bbcode + link + clickable picture in the signature that leads to your website

http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere
Delete the spaces



Use this bb codes xD

Anyways it would be annoying sometimes it can be on the right click menu though

Probably a menu that has 2 items

one copies the one with bbcode and the other is direct link to the image

Conan
05-18-2015, 03:10 AM
As suggestion - Make it so when you left click the icon on tray you can get an option to have the the bbcode + url in your clipboard to paste in your signature based on the config file

http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere
Del space ^

And another that gives you the bbcode + link + clickable picture in the signature that leads to your website

http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere
Delete the spaces

Well i already made this and gonna push the update in a few hours

Conan
05-18-2015, 03:39 AM
Looks like i need a crash course on ObjC

Next to make is the Mac Client!

Conan
05-18-2015, 09:52 AM
Windows Client Updated!

Version Checking
+TK69's Suggestion (Thanks TK69!)

Conan
05-18-2015, 02:55 PM
Ver 0.2.1 Available for download

Bug Fix (Version Checking).
Comment:
Messed up with the conditionals .-.

Conan
05-20-2015, 01:31 AM
to those who used it and wondering why it didnt work for the last 2 days.

I messed up something with the settings of nginx (Web server) so it failed changing status of players


I fixed it already just because i noticed it a few hours ago

Conan
05-20-2015, 02:39 AM
Well, guess I'm off to signing up for this. I hate free webhosts now.

Id love people to use it ;)

Atleast im putting that huge bandwidth to some use (12gb used of 2tb bandwidth available .-.)

Conan
05-20-2015, 02:43 AM
Now how do I put that into my siggy...

You use windows right?

There are 2 ways
One is the image link you got from signing up on the website

Second is
Right click the app on the system tray and go to link and click Copy BBcode
Then paste it on your signature

And if you want a webhost i can give yah (No panels though only FTP)

Conan
05-20-2015, 02:57 AM
Thanks! I would have signed up earlier but when you first released this it was paid. No, I don't need a webhost now.

I thought about making it free once i finished making the standalone exe. (Though i messed up the first time i tried making the app)

And i need the damn b/w to be used up so i made it free.
(1GB usage everyday now ahahhaha)
Well you can ask me for a webhost anytime you want.

I might install some panel and whip up a free webhost "company"

Conan
05-20-2015, 08:03 PM
To all peeps wondering why they cant the website loading

There was some error with the DNS that im fixing currently

Please wait while i deal with it ;)

4AM here :P just recieve that damn email saying 1conan.ml is down

Conan
05-20-2015, 10:11 PM
Looks like the domain got terminated

Freenom likes terminating domains with 25000 + hits

Im getting a new proper domain so an update will be coming in the next few days

(Update to fix this)

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 11:00 AM
Your smart to find that out xD

i might put a password before you can signup (Password is provided by me)

It has 2 types of bot authentication so no bot can spam me xD

you are trying to tell me that i want to decompile your app? why should i do so if i can write it myself :D

- - - Updated - - -


Looks like the domain got terminated

Freenom likes terminating domains with 25000 + hits

Im getting a new proper domain so an update will be coming in the next few days

(Update to fix this)

nope you get your domain terminated after getting 500+ hits a day...

- - - Updated - - -

btw conan why don't you get a temporary subdomain, they're free

Conan
05-25-2015, 12:19 PM
you are trying to tell me that i want to decompile your app? why should i do so if i can write it myself :D

- - - Updated - - -
nope you get your domain terminated after getting 500+ hits a day...

- - - Updated - - -

btw conan why don't you get a temporary subdomain, they're free

You think as if you know about freenom

As i said ive been in the hosting business for 2 years and my friends are just laughing at everything you said (I showed them your posts)
Freenom terminates it and marks it as fraud if you get tons of hits then they will redirect it to an ad page

Lol you can write one yourself? lol you cant even explain what st_size does get off my thread and mind your own business

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 01:06 PM
time to use my version... Oh wait the FTP access isn't working again :panic:

Freenom really sounds exactly like a scam. Is there an estimated date when you are ready with the new domain name?

domains get registered within 24hr in good registrars, moving files barely takes 5 mins so he should have been online ages ago

your FTP might not be working because you might have exceeded your usage limits or that you hosting provider is just :poop:

- - - Updated - - -


You think as if you know about freenom

As i said ive been in the hosting business for 2 years and my friends are just laughing at everything you said (I showed them your posts)
Freenom terminates it and marks it as fraud if you get tons of hits then they will redirect it to an ad page

Lol you can write one yourself? lol you cant even explain what st_size does get off my thread and mind your own business

i know freenom better than you do, some of my friends used it as well, just before their domain got seized for 500+ daily visits
and i told you that txt size is the same as character count so there's not difference...:whistling:

and your app would be just a few lines of code (about 5-20)
as it simple checks if windows was idle for 5 mins and then sends message to the webserver where it's processed by php(probably) which changes the image

Conan
05-25-2015, 01:07 PM
time to use my version... Oh wait the FTP access isn't working again :panic:

Freenom really sounds exactly like a scam. Is there an estimated date when you are ready with the new domain name?

I dont know when ill get the domain. actually i paid my friend to get me one but he is still busy (I dont have a card to buy a domain :p )
he is still busy though


domains get registered within 24hr in good registrars, moving files barely takes 5 mins so he should have been online ages ago

your FTP might not be working because you might have exceeded your usage limits or that you hosting provider is just :poop:

Your saying that while using the :poop:-y free hosting called hostinger loooooooooooool LMAO

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 01:22 PM
I dont know when ill get the domain. actually i paid my friend to get me one but he is still busy (I dont have a card to buy a domain :p )
he is still busy though



Your saying that while using the :poop:-y free hosting called hostinger loooooooooooool LMAO

hostinger i actually one of the best when i use it for bigger projects as i get free premium account for 3 referrals...
i also i use openshift so stuffs like chat and etc...

- - - Updated - - -


I dont know when ill get the domain. actually i paid my friend to get me one but he is still busy (I dont have a card to buy a domain :p )
he is still busy though



Your saying that while using the :poop:-y free hosting called hostinger loooooooooooool LMAO

why don't you just get free temporary sub-domain?

DumbOldDoor
05-25-2015, 01:45 PM
For some reason those pages never load.. (Pages, where you can get one or stalk ppl.) It always says "This webpage is not available." What should I do?

Conan
05-25-2015, 01:46 PM
For some reason those pages never load.. (Pages, where you can get one or stalk ppl.) It always says "This webpage is not available." What should I do?

The domain was taken down by freenom because of the tons of hits i got

(Around 25k+ actually. I have an analytics installed)

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 02:05 PM
The domain was taken down by freenom because of the tons of hits i got

(Around 25k+ actually. I have an analytics installed)

yep me and my friends had it too... 500+ daily hits and they take it

oh btw i didn't see any self-signed or ca-signed ssl on your site
(self signed adds https and ca-signed proves your site identity as well as add https and green label)

- - - Updated - - -


For some reason those pages never load.. (Pages, where you can get one or stalk ppl.) It always says "This webpage is not available." What should I do?

well he clearly stated that he paid his friend to get a new domain when his friend is too busy

Conan
05-25-2015, 02:25 PM
yep me and my friends had it too... 500+ daily hits and they take it

oh btw i didn't see any self-signed or ca-signed ssl on your site
(self signed adds https and ca-signed proves your site identity as well as add https and green label)

- - - Updated - - -



well he clearly stated that he paid his friend to get a new domain when his friend is too busy

Can you get off my thread?
I had 3000-4000 Daily Hits. Your website was taken down due to high cpu usage and not by hits.
Now dont reply and get off my thread. + i already replied to him no need to repeat it.

And im using a SSL cert that is not self generated as most browsers doesnt accept self generated SSL and will warn that the site is not trustable.

No need to instruct be about this crap because ive been doing it for years

I didnt add an automatic redirection to https so you wont see it if you didnt access ir thru https
I have a signed SSL cert so get off my thread before i show your patheticness to another forum

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 02:26 PM
Can you get off my thread?
I had 3000-4000 Daily Hits. Your website was taken down due to high cpu usage and not by hits.
Now dont reply and get off my thread. + i already replied to him no need to repeat it.

And im using a SSL cert that is not self generated as most browsers doesnt accept self generated SSL and will warn that the site is not trustable.

No need to instruct be about this crap because ive been doing it for years

my website is not even taken down ._., my hosting account is suspended for 24hr doe
you're not using any ssl as your site is http: and it's identity is not identified and i already know all that stuff about ssl

Stop lying about https:// protection as it's not the one that protects sensitive information, it's ssl(secure-socket layer) that protects it and if it's ca signed it shows your identity

Conan
05-25-2015, 02:34 PM
my website is not even taken down ._., my hosting account is suspended for 24hr doe
you're not using any ssl as your site is http: and it's identity is not identified and i already know all that stuff about ssl

Stop lying about https:// protection as it's not the one that protects sensitive information, it's ssl(secure-socket layer) that protects it and if it's ca signed it shows your identity

https://public-bn1306.files.1drv.com/y2pqqEhEVza-cyqfFIupr4Aw8MqIxFc2xvwAbtSVYWVbrDyPmv02ICaovSRqDu wSfO_B68rLzYzZvBePqUjTw6OFbSdryzABDCmoaiz1nRNbzw/Deskpalm-facedesk.gif?rdrts=107188340

What about wildcard SSL? havent heard of it? *facedesk*

GET OFF MY THREAD such stupid wannabe kids who thinks i dont know anything about hosting

you dont even know how to use nginx properly
I sysadmin servers I KNOW ALOT ABOUT HOSTING BECAUSE IVE BEEN DOING IT FOR YEARS. NO NEED TO TELL ME STUPID KIDDO
account suspended lol such free hosting user kids


​GET OFF MY THREAD

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 03:03 PM
https://public-bn1306.files.1drv.com/y2pqqEhEVza-cyqfFIupr4Aw8MqIxFc2xvwAbtSVYWVbrDyPmv02ICaovSRqDu wSfO_B68rLzYzZvBePqUjTw6OFbSdryzABDCmoaiz1nRNbzw/Deskpalm-facedesk.gif?rdrts=107188340

What about wildcard SSL? havent heard of it? *facedesk*

GET OFF MY THREAD such stupid wannabe kids who thinks i dont know anything about hosting

you dont even know how to use nginx properly
I sysadmin servers I KNOW ALOT ABOUT HOSTING BECAUSE IVE BEEN DOING IT FOR YEARS. NO NEED TO TELL ME STUPID KIDDO
account suspended lol such free hosting user kids


​GET OFF MY THREAD




You don't tell me what to do

btw wildcard is used to protect whole domain include sub-domains, and you haven't got anything like so, because your website has no https
oh yeah? i ran my own hosting company back in the day, doing few changes before starting on that again..
wildcards can also protect multiple domains, but if they do protect yours it should have at least https://

obviously "i can't" use nginx..

Conan
05-25-2015, 04:04 PM
You don't tell me what to do

btw wildcard is used to protect whole domain include sub-domains, and you haven't got anything like so, because your website has no https
oh yeah? i ran my own hosting company back in the day, doing few changes before starting on that again..
wildcards can also protect multiple domains, but if they do protect yours it should have at least https://

obviously "i can't" use nginx..

im really laughing at this
so much
wrong definitions + doesnt know that ssl certs DOES ACTUALLY include the subdomains. + Ran your own hosting company? lol

how pathetic

good thing you are on my ignore list in ucp im not gonna reply to your STUPID posts anymore since your just googling info and what you got is wrong ;)

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-25-2015, 04:39 PM
im really laughing at this
so much
wrong definitions + doesnt know that ssl certs DOES ACTUALLY include the subdomains. + Ran your own hosting company? lol

how pathetic

good thing you are on my ignore list in ucp im not gonna reply to your STUPID posts anymore since your just googling info and what you got is wrong ;)


/fp i clearly said that some certs can be used on subdomains and multi-domains#

and you just try to say that you use ssl while you have no evidence of that

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-26-2015, 04:34 PM
As well as all that you can even get a proper domain (using exmaple domain)

26FtW26
05-26-2015, 05:04 PM
rtsoft has the perfect emote for this thread.
:scratch:

Deimantas Lebedevas
05-26-2015, 09:56 PM
rtsoft has the perfect emote for this thread.
:scratch:

yeah, the face desk:cool:


rtsoft has the perfect emote for this thread.
:scratch:

yeah, the face desk:cool:
and btw, this app doesn't even check if you're online, it only checks if you're afk or not