PDA

View Full Version : What should i do..... when i launch my GT it said this growtopia.exe.has no longer



Angelo XD
05-23-2015, 05:45 PM
dafuq help me pls i cant play GT even i install latest version and even i reinstall the game dafuq pls help me

Spiros
05-23-2015, 05:48 PM
Make sure you're downloading the game from this website, http://growtopiagame.com/. Hope I could help :p

Updated
05-24-2015, 03:00 PM
Angelo Ebessen? Sup bruh

Conan
05-24-2015, 03:29 PM
Add
%systemdrive%\Program Files (x86)\Growtopia\Growtopia.exe to the exception list on your antivirus if you're running a 64 bit OS.
%systemdrive%\Program Files\Growtopia\Growtopia.exe to the exception list on your antivirus if you're running a 32 bit OS.

Using %systemdrive$ var is pointless
Since it will just return C:\

@OP
Check if you can find your antivirus here
Its a step by step tutorial on how to add Growtopia as an exception in your AV
http://www.rtsoft.com/forums/showthread.php?201667-GUIDE-How-to-fix-the-Growtopia-Is-Missing-Errors-Virus-Errors