PDA

View Full Version : Wifi Help



Bejewled
07-14-2015, 07:11 PM
My friends wifi stopped working yesterdayand we really want to get it fixed, cause we were playing a coop terraria survival.
The only thing his router is showing is the average red light.
Conan pls.

CoryT
07-14-2015, 07:13 PM
My friends wifi stopped working yesterdayand we really want to get it fixed, cause we were playing a coop terraria survival.
The only thing his router is showing is the average red light.
Conan pls.

Try unplugging your router for 5-10 seconds

You know Conan isn't the only one who knows about this stuff

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 07:14 PM
Try unplugging your router for 5-10 seconds

You know Conan isn't the only one who knows about this stuff

Already tried it, when he unplugged it for 10 minutes it was fine.
(For about 5 minutes)

CoryT
07-14-2015, 07:15 PM
Already tried it, when he unplugged it for 10 minutes it was fine.
(For about 5 minutes)

Twenty minutes... or just forget the router name, wait till it find it again, and re-type the passcode

Conan
07-14-2015, 07:15 PM
Try unplugging your router for 5-10 seconds

You know Conan isn't the only one who knows about this stuff

LMAO

Contact his ISP. might be a problem with the ISPs network

windows?

open cmd and run this 2 commands


ping google.com
tracert google.com

post the ouput

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 07:52 PM
LMAO

Contact his ISP. might be a problem with the ISPs network

windows?

open cmd and run this 2 commands


ping google.com
tracert google.com

post the ouput

Ping Request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.
Unable to resolve target system name google.com

Conan
07-14-2015, 07:55 PM
Ping Request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.
Unable to resolve target system name google.com

mpw try


ping 8.8.8.8
tracert 8.8.8.8


If it still didnt work. its the ISPs fault

if it worked, change his DNS servers lol

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 08:50 PM
mpw try


ping 8.8.8.8
tracert 8.8.8.8


If it still didnt work. its the ISPs fault

if it worked, change his DNS servers lol


It worked, but why would he have to change the DNS?
Settings don't change by themselves.
(Most of the time)

Conan
07-14-2015, 08:55 PM
It worked, but why would he have to change the DNS?
Settings don't change by themselves.
(Most of the time)

Windows go to control panel then network connections

find the network adapter used then right click then select properties. then select properties again.

then click IPv4 then click properties

Override DNS Settings then put
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

then click ok on everything

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 10:17 PM
Windows go to control panel then network connections

find the network adapter used then right click then select properties. then select properties again.

then click IPv4 then click properties

Override DNS Settings then put
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

then click ok on everything

Network connections is not there.
EDIT: NVM found it

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 10:39 PM
Ok so hes running windows 8 and he doesnt see any of this.

Conan
07-14-2015, 10:58 PM
Ok so hes running windows 8 and he doesnt see any of this.

google "How to change dns on windows 8"

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 11:03 PM
google "How to change dns on windows 8"

Its not working, under change adapter settings he says he doesnt have local area connection

SwagInUlululul
07-14-2015, 11:06 PM
google "How to change dns on windows 8"

conan is a f legend m8

Kranken
07-14-2015, 11:09 PM
Try to restart it? Pay the bills?:crazy:

Conan
07-14-2015, 11:17 PM
Its not working, under change adapter settings he says he doesnt have local area connection

he suses wifi?

just select the available network adapter

Bejewled
07-14-2015, 11:42 PM
Nothings worked.
The internet is out of solutions.
Send help.

Conan
07-14-2015, 11:46 PM
Nothings worked.
The internet is out of solutions.
Send help.

Contact ehri freaking ISPs support