PDA

View Full Version : D0GE Fake internet speed or no?



CodeSky
10-24-2015, 07:59 AM
Ummmmm it is really weird like 900 mb lmao wats ur opinions guys? Fake or no? :scratch
Conan said something about generating fake results with somekind of thing called "spoofer" or something :P


Anyway , let me do the test again and show you my results.
http://www.speedtest.net/result/4767804367.png (http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4767804367)

CrimsonLol
10-24-2015, 08:02 AM
He probably hacked it.

CodeSky
10-24-2015, 08:03 AM
He probably hacked it.

That's not called hacking bud lol I am pretty sure it's fake like he used the "spoofer" like I said or what ever its called.



if that's real , I am with the best score lmao :cool:

Joshcat
10-24-2015, 08:04 AM
Ummmmm it is really weird like 900 mb lmao wats ur opinions guys? Fake or no? :scratch
Conan said something about generating fake results with somekind of thing called "spoofer" or something :P


Anyway , let me do the test again and show you my results.
http://www.speedtest.net/result/4767804367.png (http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/4767804367)

I don't think so. You can click the results to confirm it's real. If it redirects you to the website, then it's 99% confirmed, but if it's an image then it could be photoshopped or made with the spoofer.

iFrostSpark
10-24-2015, 08:04 AM
it's real, he pays 39$ a month

CodeSky
10-24-2015, 08:10 AM
it's real, he pays 39$ a month

Wattttt well I guess their country has good internet cause in Estonia I have to pay 50 Euros for this internet :whistling:

- - - Updated - - -


No I didn't, you can't set 0 ping in the spoofer
Here is my video, you check the channel name too

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUNBcOdfd8U

How you pay 39$ for that? I pay 50 Euros for this 45+ u/d speed :P

mrthadawee
10-24-2015, 08:13 AM
I see no reason why you'd want to "spoof" internet speeds just to boast. You're only cheating yourself.

I generally have decent internet speeds but with everyone in my house often using the internet it can get slower.

Our ISP literally asked us via email if internet speeds were fine. The next day it was slow as hell and it was literally unusable. I think they skimped out on us. Now we use their "free wifi hotspot" thing that comes with every router to bypass having to pay anything to them. If they chose to put a backdoor in everyone's routers so anyone nearby can use their internet then they reap what they sow :^)

Conan
10-24-2015, 08:36 AM
I don't think so. You can click the results to confirm it's real. If it redirects you to the website, then it's 99% confirmed, but if it's an image then it could be photoshopped or made with the spoofer.

Speedtest spoofer really spoofs speeds and not generate fake images though.

You can even make a "my-result" link from the image link of speedtest spoofer.


(Check my spoofed speed test and check the image link. it's speedtest.net)

Boy255
10-24-2015, 08:40 AM
I dont have fibre.

I have 2 wifi:1 Buffalo brand,another is TP-Link(300Mbps)(Thats what it says.More like 250 kbps)
(Not sure about buffalo speed,but i uses it)

Updated
10-24-2015, 10:57 AM
i wonder if he can download 50 shades of gray in 1 sec cuz of his internet speed

Conan
10-24-2015, 11:10 AM
Yeah, but 0ms = real



[root@s2 ~]# ping localhost
PING localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.034 ms
64 bytes from localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.037 ms
64 bytes from localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.033 ms
64 bytes from localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.037 ms
64 bytes from localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.028 ms
^C
--- localhost.localdomain ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4619ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.028/0.033/0.037/0.008 ms
[root@s2 ~]#


0MS ping doesn't exists.
Especially the fact that you are using speedtest.net. Speedtest.net's ping test is TOTALLY UNRELIABLE.

They don't rely on ICMP echos

Conan
10-24-2015, 11:32 AM
Well, almost there, and pinging localhost works even if you have nothing connected, except power :crazy:

Im just saying that your 0ms ping in speedtest.net is LITERALLY IMPOSSIBLE.

Especially the fact that you are testing from a remote server.

EDIT:
I showed that localhost ping test just to show that 0MS ping is impossible

Conan
10-24-2015, 11:37 AM
Did you listen to your math teacher on approximation? :rolleyes:

I won't argue with you.

I'm just saying getting 0MS on speedtest.net is TOTALLY IMPOSSIBLE.
Even if you have a fiber line.

Getting an almost 0ms latency on localhost is possible. Not on remote servers.

IShutter
10-24-2015, 04:08 PM
google fibre provides 1000mbps

and yes singapore has great internet...i used to live there

Boy255
10-25-2015, 03:50 AM
http://www.viewqwest.com/HTML/img/2gbps.jpg

What the f***

Kk incoming infractions idgaf

Festivity
10-25-2015, 04:01 AM
http://www.viewqwest.com/HTML/img/2gbps.jpg

singapore here i come
thanks for internet
i luv u

Conan
10-25-2015, 06:10 AM
http://www.viewqwest.com/HTML/img/2gbps.jpg

That speed was from their network. (ISP was viewquest and Speedtest server is from viewquest)

They should test from a remote server not from their network. (That's why speedtest.net is unreliable.)

CrimsonLol
10-25-2015, 06:14 AM
I live in Singapore but mine isn't even that fast.

You use Starhub?

CodeSky
10-25-2015, 07:15 AM
Im 2nd fastest in forums? :rolleyes:

1st.Place 900+ score
2nd.Place 45+ score :crazy: