PDA

View Full Version : is it just me or the site is full of ads?



shadow_user
12-23-2015, 07:50 AM
105731

It's really annoying, and sometimes when you click on the screen, it pops up other tabs or windows.

Updated
12-23-2015, 07:52 AM
just u ok:crazy:

ZeroRarity
12-23-2015, 07:53 AM
You must have unknowingly downloaded an adware. I'm not the best when it comes to this, but try looking for some guide on how to remove them via Google.

Indicative
12-23-2015, 07:53 AM
Just use adblock.

golddash
12-23-2015, 07:54 AM
i havent seen an ad on this site since i started using this forum

oh its becuz i use adblock

Muhammad Daniel
12-23-2015, 07:54 AM
PC CAN HAVE ADS? (of course lol i mean in forum)

MrJawzahr
12-23-2015, 07:55 AM
you only .

mrthadawee
12-23-2015, 07:57 AM
Seems ya dun goofed and installed some adware.

Download Adwcleaner at http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ and run it.

In the future, don't download dodgy files and ALWAYS read the terms (some apps give you adware if you keep a certain box ticked or something as you "agreed" to it).

Red John Jacinto Navarro
12-23-2015, 07:59 AM
Take a look at the extensions for google chrome. If you find like ad things or virus thingies, delete them.

mrthadawee
12-23-2015, 08:00 AM
just u ok:crazy:
Unhelpful


Not me. Guess it's another site, or smth, not sure, ai'm stupid as hell.
Unhelpful


You must have unknowingly downloaded an adware. I'm not the best when it comes to this, but try looking for some guide on how to remove them via Google.
helpful as expected, ZeroRarity :)

Just use adblock.
Unhelpful,

i havent seen an ad on this site since i started using this forum

oh its becuz i use adblock
Unhelpful

PC CAN HAVE ADS? (of course lol i mean in forum)
Unhelpful

you only .
Unhelpful


C'mon guys, adblock is utterly useless when your actual PC is riddled with ADWARE!
Adblock is only useful for when a site is riddled with ads anyway... This forum has no ads, if you see ads here that means you have adware.

ElectroDream
12-23-2015, 08:05 AM
You downloaded an adware, like Zero said. Just factory reset your phone. I mean, that's the simplest way I can offer.

- - - Updated - - -


Unhelpful

Unhelpful

Unhelpful,

Unhelpful

Unhelpful

Unhelpful

The forum has always been filled with unhelpful answers, chill. :crazy:

golddash
12-23-2015, 08:05 AM
Unhelpful


Unhelpful


helpful as expected, ZeroRarity :)

Unhelpful,

Unhelpful

Unhelpful

Unhelpful


C'mon guys, adblock is utterly useless when your actual PC is riddled with ADWARE!
Adblock is only useful for when a site is riddled with ads anyway... This forum has no ads, if you see ads here that means you have adware.
what... hes just asking us if we see any ads on the forum not for help

Updated
12-23-2015, 08:09 AM
Unhelpful


Unhelpful


helpful as expected, ZeroRarity :)

Unhelpful,

Unhelpful

Unhelpful

Unhelpful


C'mon guys, adblock is utterly useless when your actual PC is riddled with ADWARE!
Adblock is only useful for when a site is riddled with ads anyway... This forum has no ads, if you see ads here that means you have adware.

I shouldn't have deleted my other post but nvm

- - - Updated - - -


what... hes just asking us if we see any ads on the forum not for help

kekekekkekeke

GEN
12-23-2015, 08:20 AM
Unhelpful


Unhelpful


helpful as expected, ZeroRarity :)

Unhelpful,

Unhelpful

Unhelpful

Unhelpful


C'mon guys, adblock is utterly useless when your actual PC is riddled with ADWARE!
Adblock is only useful for when a site is riddled with ads anyway... This forum has no ads, if you see ads here that means you have adware.

LOL. ( also this is unhelpful to )
its only u who got full of ads :p

Indicative
12-23-2015, 08:21 AM
Just use adblock.


C'mon guys, adblock is utterly useless when your actual PC is riddled with ADWARE!
Adblock is only useful for when a site is riddled with ads anyway... This forum has no ads, if you see ads here that means you have adware.

I thought Adblock can disable malware domains? :scratch:

firekid
12-23-2015, 08:22 AM
I thought Adblock can disable malware domains? :scratch:

Not all the time. I think.











P.S. Get On!

Indicative
12-23-2015, 08:41 AM
Not all the time. I think.











P.S. Get On!

Well, you can activate it by yourself, though. It can remove both malware and adware.

https://adblockplus.org/en/features

shadow_user
12-23-2015, 08:53 AM
Anyway thanks for the response :))



I fixed it using Disconnect extension, but i try to check control panel and look for unfamiliar programs. I then uninstall "Constant Fun" which reset my whole Google Chrome (including my open tabs and extensions). damn, I should have just leave it there LOL

KKcupcake
12-23-2015, 09:36 AM
just you.
get adblock, clear out any previous extensions if you're on chrome.