PDA

View Full Version : android build problem



stubtemple
04-22-2011, 10:32 PM
I changed rtsimpleapp project name to myproject by using vsrename.
It works properly on VS. But it doesn't make any .so file(..\android\libs\~) when android build.
I looked through build scripts but I have no idea.

Seth
04-23-2011, 12:00 AM
The android part requires some special steps.. I should really have something on the wiki for it..

For now, check this post (http://www.rtsoft.com/forums/showthread.php?3791-Problem-with-changing-package-name-on-Android), it seems to have what needs to be changed.

stubtemple
04-23-2011, 04:03 PM
I found the problem.
Component I wrote isn't compiled.
It's very simple.


[header]
class ActorComponent: public EntityComponent
{
public:
ActorComponent();
virtual ~ActorComponent();
};

[cpp]
ActorComponent::ActorComponent() {}
ActorComponent::~ActorComponent() {}


This problem is cleared when i move that cpp code to header.


[header]
class ActorComponent: public EntityComponent
{
public:
ActorComponent() {};
virtual ~ActorComponent() {};
};

I'm testing on RTSimpleApp.
It requires "FullRebuild" To get correct result:crazy:
Does It need some work to add a component?

Seth
04-25-2011, 12:43 AM
You'll need to add your component to the makefile -

Open android\jni\Android.mk with a text editor and you'll see where the source is listed.

stubtemple
04-25-2011, 01:47 PM
T..Thank you

Monopula
05-06-2011, 11:09 AM
Hello, there

I've succesfully compiled RTBareBones, RTSimpleApp and RTPhysics.
RTPhysics for Android platform. But RTPhysics crashes with the following log:


I/RTPhysics( 541): ResourceManager::GetSurfaceAnim: Unable to load interface/large/main_menu.rttex
I/DEBUG ( 31): *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** *** ***
I/DEBUG ( 31): Build fingerprint: 'generic/sdk/generic/:2.2/FRF91/43546:eng/test-keys'
I/DEBUG ( 31): pid: 541, tid: 549 >>> com.rtsoft.rtphysics <<<
I/DEBUG ( 31): signal 11 (SIGSEGV), fault addr 00000000


Nowere in project I coud find main_menu.rttex

Thanks

Seth
05-08-2011, 11:22 PM
Hmm, I just checked and it built and ran ok on my N1.

Make sure you run RTPhysics/media/update_media.bat. This will generate the .rttex file from main_menu.png and place it in /bin. Later, the android build script will take it and put it in the .apk. (It's really a zip, so you should be able to open it and verify the .rttex was placed in there in the right place)

LloydFras3
06-15-2011, 09:16 PM
Yep runs like a charm :)