PDA

View Full Version : Tarzan and my computer



08-07-2002, 07:00 AM
I have a pii 233 mmx computer with 16mb ati all in wonder card, adn 160 mbs of ram.
And a crap ibm monitor that only get 640x480 svga lol.

I load up tarzan and theres no way to change it to 640 x 480. I can still "see" in 800x600 just the top and bottom are cut off. But when i click on a menue its all fuzzy and white and corupted.
Thats my peeve

Akolade
08-07-2002, 02:24 PM
I've noticed some problems with Tarzan too.
This is when I run it on my Windows XP Professional machine at work (I work hard).

The mouse cursor has a black box around it, and the portraits of the monkey and tarzan appear BEHIND the black box surrounding the text.
And actually, there are black boxes going outside the border of the text windows..

But at home on my Windows 2000 machine it works perfectly.

My XP machine is an HP Pavillion 540n. Not sure what kind of graphics card it has though..

I could take a screen shot of this effect if you want.

Seth
08-08-2002, 01:23 AM
Hmm, ok the minimum requirement is going to be a 600mhz machine with a Geforce class card, so I'm thinking sorry Drk your machine just isn't going to work. :/

Accolade - what kind of graphics card is the 'problem' computer using? Also a screenshot would be nice.

08-08-2002, 06:00 AM
Well that game works, except for the screen res adn the broken pictures, dont try and tell me i need a 600mhz.
They told me i needed that to play GTA3 and im bashing ppl in wiht my fists on it everynight.
http://www.rtsoft.com/ib3/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/tounge.gif

mrbrown
08-08-2002, 07:04 AM
Hey Seth,
I'm trying to run the Tarzan game on a 386 with 4MB of RAM, with a jimmy-rigged installation of Windows 2000 on it. It has some sort of display adapter that supports VESA 2.0 and can do OpenGL at about 0.0003fps. Think you could help me getting Tarzan to run on it? :-)

Akolade
08-08-2002, 02:40 PM
Well, my graphics are part of the chipset. It is a SiS650 chipset. All the information I could find on it was this:
"SiS650 integrates SiS315 graphics core, providing built-in Real 256 bit 3D graphics engine, and up to 2GB/s Ultra-AGPIITM bandwidth, which is equivalent to AGP8X."

I don't know if that helps at all..
My machine is running Windows XP Professional.
Actual gameplay is fine, its just the menu and mouse thing.

Here is a screen shot that shows the problems:
http://www.cyps.net/tarzan/tarzanss.jpg

Hope it's of some help. I assume TLM has a lot of the same code so maybe this will help with that too.