PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to run FQ on my freeserve account?



Womble
10-10-2003, 09:24 AM
Hey guys wondering if any of you can help!? Downloaded the FQ server but when I run it of my pc it is so slow and I'm not on the net 24/7. Is there anyway of uploading the game onto my freeservers account and running it from there, or do I have to run it from my home PC? Thanks in advance. I will check back later to see if anyone can help me, my e-mail is: sumnuts@hotmail.com . Thanks. http://www.rtsoft.com/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/smile.gif

jjohn
10-10-2003, 12:07 PM
FQ is a stand-alone win32 server. It isn't a CGI app. If you can find a free server that's running some flavor of win32 and will let you run your own server, you're in luck.

Short of that, you pretty much have to run FQ on your own machine.

Good luck.

Womble
10-10-2003, 05:14 PM
Thanks for answering me. Let you know how I get on lol :-)