Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: NovaSxorp - A computer game

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Squire
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default NovaSxorp - A computer game

    So, I threw this together to get a feel for the engine.

    It's a clone of a game that I originally wrote in C++, but it turned out that that was the extent of my ability as a C++ programmer and I couldn't advance it any more. So here it is in Novashell. It is a simple arcade shooter game.

    I intended to make it a little better before posting it, but I've run into some problems and I figured I'd ask about some things before continuing.

    1) Upon the player dying I tried to make the game return to the Intro menu and let the player choose a new game or quit. I used the map manager's SetActiveMapByName function to open the level, but this results in an unresponsive screen. I did notice, however, that in that screen if you press escape you stay in Intro, but it becomes responsive again. Am I loading the map wrong? Is it incorrect to use SetActiveMap on Intro? This has me confused.

    Also related to this is that at one point I intended to just stay in main on the player's death and start a new game instantly. This didn't work because I couldn't figure out how to reset the map (clear it of entities and such) because if I used UnloadMapByName on Main, Novashell crashed. Again I ask, am I doing that incorrectly or are you not supposed to unload Main maybe? All in all I am pretty confused by the map manager right now.

    2) This is actually also similar to the first one. When you are playing the game and press escape to return to Intro it works fine except that it tells me that I tried to call a nil value at some point in one of my scripts. It references a line in which I use RunFunction on an entity in Main. I'm guessing that Main had been unloaded when I set the active map to Intro, but by looking at my code I would think that it shouldn't even call that function after I've set the map to Intro.

    Another thing that happens when you press escape is that sometimes Novashell will display the Saving... message momentarily and then just quit. But that seemed to happen randomly so I'm not sure if I fixed that, or if it just decided to stop doing that.

    So, any feedback on the game itself, the code, my half-assed art, etc. is welcome. Thanks!

    http://www.muskratwaltz.com/other/NovaSxorp.zip

    (Had to put it on my site because uploading to the forums isn't working. Should work fine, though.)

  2. #2
    Knight
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    99

    Default

    What do I do?

  3. #3
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Cool, I will take a look and post some comments on it later.

    Btw, I think I just fixed the upload problem so feel free to try that again.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  4. #4
    Squire
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Uhfgood, go to where you keep Novashell (I made this with the march 7 build, don't know about any incompatibilites with older ones). Now right (ctrl) click Novashell and select "Show package contents." This brings up a new finder window with all of Novashell's resources and things. Now go from Contents to Resources to worlds and drag the NovaSxorp file and NovaSxorp.novashell file into the worlds folder. Now start up Novashell and select NovaSxorp from the menu! You should then expect to be attacked by robots.

    And also, since there is no documentation maybe I should mention that you move with the arrow keys or if you press space you can toggle between mouse and arrow control. And you shoot with W, A, S, D, Q, E, Z, and X (up, left, down, right, up left, up right, down left, and down right respectively).

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Reminds me of Robotron - great first start!

  6. #6

    Default

    i thought i did it right, but i can't get it to play.

    it shows up in the world list menu, but when i select it and press play the screen flashes quickly and i remain on the world list.

    i know i'm doing something stupid.

Similar Threads

  1. Novashell Game Creation Kit - A 2D game maker thingie
    By Seth in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-30-2012, 12:08 PM
  2. My computer is screwed for TLM
    By in forum Other RTsoft Games
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2002, 05:35 PM
  3. Tarzan and my computer
    By in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 02:40 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •