Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 48

Thread: [Windows] Status Updater (Native Client for windows)

  1. #1
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default [Windows] Status Updater (Native Client for windows)

    Features :P :
    Website:
    Sign-up form for it (All automated)
    Download Generator (Custom config file)
    Checks if the client sent any updates for the past 5 minutes. If not changes to offline.
    Actually checks if user exists. If not displaye de unknown image (My profile pic :P)
    Downloads last only for an hour then gets deleted
    HTTPS Secured :P (SSL Secured)

    Client:
    System Tray app :P no more black windows bothering you
    No more file editing!
    Copy image link on right click menu of the client
    Version checking




    Planned features:
    Change to SQL? (It would not affect end users :P )
    Load Balancing? (Probably for redundancy)
    GIFs SUPPORT! OMFG
    User panel on the website allowing you to change the image you are using
    + Any features you ask
    Bug fixes (if you found any pls report it)

    NEWS:
    Currently taking a new domain. Please wait.
    When i get the domain ill push the update to support the new domain ASAP.

    Want to get one? Go to (Currently Unavailable)
    Wanna stalk people who use this? Go to (Currently Unavailable)

    (Use Growtopia as the Window name in download)

    Warranty Disclaimer, License ETC
    Last edited by Conan; 05-25-2015 at 08:25 PM.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    5,593

    Default

    Thank you.


    - - - Updated - - -

    I shall add it to my signature.

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 26FtW26 View Post
    Thank you.


    - - - Updated - - -

    I shall add it to my signature.
    Your smart to find that out xD

    i might put a password before you can signup (Password is provided by me)

    It has 2 types of bot authentication so no bot can spam me xD

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    @Deimantas

    Trying to be a pathetic kid again?
    No you can't decompile the app as i removed debug info.
    You cant find the source because it is on a private repo in Gtihub

    You cant decompile it because its against my own license (Gonna put it on the first post)

    Stop trying to copy this app :P

    PS Its compiled without the debug flag and on O3 its impossible for you to decompile it without a Turing machine :P
    Last edited by Conan; 05-16-2015 at 03:41 PM.

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    And BTW

    Dont use fake names

    I hunt them manually and remove those accounts

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ๐—™๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ
    Posts
    4,348

    Default

    OMFG I love you. Been since i play i wanted something like that. (AKA 2 years)

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer HerobrineFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    221b Baker Street
    Posts
    4,879

    Default

    How do you get the Pincode?

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ๐—™๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ
    Posts
    4,348

    Default

    Not sure if it works

  9. #9
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HerobrineFan View Post
    How do you get the Pincode?
    You need to sign up first hehehe

    PS i delete accounts with unknown usernames (Usernames not identical to usernames in the forums)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKill69 View Post
    Not sure if it works
    It works

    Cant see it


    Only thing im asking is to put some credits to me in your siggies

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ๐—™๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ
    Posts
    4,348

    Default

    Might want to say that this is for windows only since 90% are browsing with their phones

    NVM didnt see title

  11. #11
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKill69 View Post
    Might want to say that this is for windows only since 90% are browsing with their phones

    NVM didnt see title
    once i get another android phone ill make one for it
    (Still need to check if i can tap in the process list on android without root)

    as for mac might be a few weeks before it im still on c++ (Studying)
    Its hard for me to make apps for mac though since i dont have a mac and my hackintosh waws on my broken hdd :O
    ObjC will be soon xD

    iOS? Impossible hehehehe


    i was adding a check if you have internet but it wouldnt work because i disabled SYN/ICMP/ACK on my server lol so i removed it


    One Note: If this was a virus my provider would have suspended my server (They actively scan all servers)

  12. #12
    Master Sorcerer Hatsune14's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    like
    Posts
    845

    Default

    I'll sign up

    Lmao I'll still make an online/offline image. 'Tis going to take 20 mins.
    uh I'm not active anymore but if you want to talk to me then i'll leave my social media accounts down below


    Twitter: yeojelyi

    Instagram: navillerra

  13. #13
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hatsune14 View Post
    I'll sign up

    Lmao I'll still make an online/offline image. 'Tis going to take 20 mins.
    please use your username here though im about to delete 2 accounts because i cant find them here

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ๐—™๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ
    Posts
    4,348

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conan View Post
    once i get another android phone ill make one for it
    (Still need to check if i can tap in the process list on android without root)

    as for mac might be a few weeks before it im still on c++ (Studying)
    Its hard for me to make apps for mac though since i dont have a mac and my hackintosh waws on my broken hdd :O
    ObjC will be soon xD

    iOS? Impossible hehehehe


    i was adding a check if you have internet but it wouldnt work because i disabled SYN/ICMP/ACK on my server lol so i removed it


    One Note: If this was a virus my provider would have suspended my server (They actively scan all servers)
    I belive it is possible to make it on android.
    As exemple - Third party task killers are retrieving process list.

    Thing is - Just make a permanent notification to keep the app active

  15. #15
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheKill69 View Post
    I belive it is possible to make it on android.
    As exemple - Third party task killers are retrieving process list.

    Thing is - Just make a permanent notification to keep the app active
    I know its possible but i still need to find a book about android development though

    (Im using my moms old college book for C++)

    Since i know C++ im gonna use NDK which uses c++ (NDk so its compatiblewith old and new phones or more precisely Armv7 and Armv6)


    yes i would need a perma notification


    BTW wha i really need is to find the pid of growtopia on android

    (Android is linux so it would be easy if it was a shell script but nope)

    i wonder if i can develop android apps without NDK......
    (2Gb of space left)

    Might take a while to get a new HDD

    maybe i should use an integrated shell on an app and use pgrep to find growtopia pid

  16. #16
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Well the sit eshould be loading much faster now

    All static content is being sent thru CDNs

    the status.php wont be cached though since its a dynamic script

    So please optimize your images!
    (PS not really needed as i want the 2TB traffic allowance to be used )

  17. #17
    Master Sorcerer BioTestificate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kasanagara Continent
    Posts
    3,096

    Default

    1. Can I use GIFs?
    2. What font is that? (y'know, what you're using...)
    โฌ† The first. The original. โฌ†

    (โ”› อกยฐ อœส– อกยฐ)โ”›๏ธตโ”—โ”โ”ซ



    NECROSYS_v4.1



    discord server


  18. #18
    Master Sorcerer ianCSzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    3,297

    Default

    This sounds cool, but I use Mac and I cri and cri.
    IGN : Lavaloid

  19. #19
    Master Sorcerer Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    3,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D0GE View Post
    Mine is instant :P

    Actually, I'm wondering if there is an immediate off button we could easily press. I could do a program checker that checks if something.exe was running every second on a fast computer, then run a batch file if the last result was different from the current result. I'll only have time for that during the June holidays though.
    well that would be inefficient way.

    ofc i need to make sure it wouldnt hog any computer resources /fp
    also by your explanation i could tell that yours is really inefficient

    I also use a proper server to host it, not some crappy slow free webhosts

    Quote Originally Posted by BioTestificate View Post
    1. Can I use GIFs?
    2. What font is that? (y'know, what you're using...)
    I use the systems default font for the app

    Quote Originally Posted by ianCSzz View Post
    This sounds cool, but I use Mac and I cri and cri.
    iwsh that istudy ObjC soon lol


    About the GIF

    Try converting your image to PNGA (Animated PNG)
    It will work theoretically
    if not i would add a mod for the status script to support gif
    (php doesnt support A-Gifs)

    I will add support soon!
    Last edited by Conan; 05-17-2015 at 06:57 AM.

  20. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    ๐—™๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ
    Posts
    4,348

    Default

    As suggestion - Make it so when you left click the icon on tray you can get an option to have the the bbcode + url in your clipboard to paste in your signature based on the config file
    Code:
    [IMG]http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere[/IMG]
    Del space ^
    And another that gives you the bbcode + link + clickable picture in the signature that leads to your website
    Code:
    [URL =http://stat.1conan.ml/][IMG]http: //stat.1conan.ml/status.php?user=usernamehere[/IMG][/URL]
    Delete the spaces

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •