Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Canvas and alpha

  1. #1
    Serf
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Canvas and alpha

    I'm using ClanLib 0.8.0, and I have a surface that I would like to modify while my program is running, so I am using a CL_Canvas.

    But the whole surface loses its alpha values becomes opaque when I draw to the canvas. This isn't just a problem with my code, because the same thing happens in ClanLib's "Canvas" example. When I click on something, the foreground surface becomes opaque and I can't see the moving background any more.

    Does the same thing happen for others, or is this just a problem with my computer? I could probably just use colorkey, since I only have completely opaque and completely transparent pieces of surface, but does anyone know if this is some problem with my computer or my ClanLib setup?

    Edit: It's happening on a 64MB NVidia FX5200 w/ latest nvidia drivers on Linux, if that helps.

    Thanks
    Last edited by marcr; 02-09-2008 at 03:49 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Weirdness with alpha
    By madmark in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 11:08 PM
  2. CL 0.8 Canvas patch, get-rid-of-warnings patch
    By Trigve in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 11:08 PM
  3. canvas can not run in 16bit color?
    By silekey in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2007, 02:45 AM
  4. canvas
    By Krux in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 04:30 PM
  5. canvas ground: fast enough?
    By Krux in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 06:19 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •