Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Is it possible to make standalone games?

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    101

    Default Is it possible to make standalone games?

    Is it possible yet to make standalone games w/o the tons o directories, etc.

  2. #2
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Not at the moment, but Seth indicated in his readme post that he plans to add an archival format for Novashell worlds.

    As for a standalone distributions, the Novashell page says "free to use and distribute stand-alone games." So, I suppose you are free to distribute a copy of Novashell with your world. Of course, you'll have to roll your own installation package (at least at the moment.)

  3. #3
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Ah I get it.
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Quick note, a few days ago I added a very simple license.txt file to the windows build of Novashell that 'officially' gives permission to make games and repackage as needed for personal or commercial projects, to make everything clear.

    Will add it to the other builds too.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Can you document somewhere what the minimum fileset that's needed for a standalone game?
    I assume it's everything except the sample worlds.

  6. #6
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Right now I think the only safe way is to agree and say just get rid of the example worlds (but keep your own there), and modify the startup.lua in "base/script/system" to load your own world instead. (You don't want them seeing the world selection screen)

    You could delete base/audio to get rid of about 130 KB of default sounds.

    When the archiving system is ready you'll be able to say "Export world" and get the whole thing in three or four files. (...that's the plan anyway) It's possible to get tricky and attach the .wads directly to the end of the .exe but I dont think this is really a big deal so I probably won't worry about it to avoid the possible crossplatform headaches.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  7. #7
    Peasant
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Cool, I would like to make a game available for sale, but a few issues. How do you make the game.exe automatically open the game without a "select this game menu"

    And how do you disable the keys for editing the game? It would be weird for a player to stumble into editing mode.

    All in all very cool engine!

  8. #8
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Tinnycan:

    How do you make the game.exe automatically open the game without a "select this game menu"
    The easiest way to do this is open the editor and under Options->Novashell System Properties add the parm "MyWorld.novashell" to the "command_line_parms" data entry. (Assuming your world was called "MyWorld")

    And how do you disable the keys for editing the game? It would be weird for a player to stumble into editing mode.
    Same as above, but add the parm -retail. The base scripts will notice this and disable the editor and cause the game to quit directly instead of going back to the world menu.

    These parms are written to the prefs.dat file, so make sure you include that with your final distribution.

    Note: If you want to play with this, use the latest version I just put up...
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  9. #9
    Peasant
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Very cool, thanks! But two other things,

    Can you also disable the console when adding -retail param?

    How would I go about adding a "Wait, do you want to save before exiting?" In case the user hits escape by accident. And I guess the ideal choice would be an editable menu when the user hits escape for -retail mode. I'm having a blast so far with the engine

  10. #10
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Can you also disable the console when adding -retail param?
    Good idea, this will be in the next build.

    How would I go about adding a "Wait, do you want to save before exiting?" In case the user hits escape by accident.
    This is all done in script and can be completely modified from the default behavior. Check the RPG top view example, if you hit escape while playing, it brings up a menu allowing them to resume or save and exit.

    How it does this is in its OnKeyEscape() function in game_start.lua, it calls OnMainMenu() which is defined in gui/player_menu.lua.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

Similar Threads

  1. what games (other than RTsoft games) do you play?
    By Cleatus in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 11:08 AM
  2. D-MOD It's to hard to make!
    By Dinkarl in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-19-2007, 05:08 AM
  3. Make Server
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-19-2005, 03:08 AM
  4. How to make a d-mods?
    By in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2003, 12:13 PM
  5. seht, r u going to make dink 2?
    By =GT=ToMoE in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 11:12 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •