Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Seems we released a new version - 1.0.0 and 2.0.0

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,824

    Default Seems we released a new version - 1.0.0 and 2.0.0

    Apparently we released a new stable 1.0.0 version today - This is the old 0.8 branch, containing some fixes since 0.8.1 was released.

    Also, we released 2.0.0 as a preview for developers to get their teeth into. This is the old 0.9 branch that is nearing completion

    It is highly recommended people switch to 2.0.0

    Let us know if anything broke

  2. #2
    Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I get this message when I run autogen.sh:
    Code:
    configure.ac:653: required file `Documentation/Tutorial/Makefile.in' not found
    And this was in 2.0

    Edit: I commented couple lines from there and now everything seems to be fine.

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Hmm, strange. It doesn't do that on the linux I'm testing on.

  4. #4
    Serf
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnus Norddahl View Post
    Hmm, strange. It doesn't do that on the linux I'm testing on.
    It's fixed now.

    Documentation links at front page are broken.

  5. #5
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback so far. We're currently making a 2.0.1. release that fixes alot of small issues, and cleaning up the webpages. Let us know if you find anything else

  6. #6
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Bergen, Norway
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Oh, and we're going to provide precompiled binaries for win32 vc90.

  7. #7
    Squire
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default GUI project does not produce exe file?

    Finally, I am able to install 2.0.1 on Vista, except Mikmod and Vorbis.
    Some of the projects in examples are compiled and working wonderfully.
    However. GUI project was compiled without any error, but no exec file.
    How do tweak it to get the exec file?

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eng C. Born View Post
    Finally, I am able to install 2.0.1 on Vista, except Mikmod and Vorbis.
    Some of the projects in examples are compiled and working wonderfully.
    However. GUI project was compiled without any error, but no exec file.
    How do tweak it to get the exec file?

    Thanks.
    I'm not sure what you mean. I assume that you pressed "F5" to compile and run.

    The exe is stored in the normal place. Examples/GUI/Debug/gui.exe or Examples/Release/gui.exe

    Unless you are compiling the GDI version, I think it is put into Examples/GUI/Debug_GDI/gui.exe or Examples/Release_GDI/gui.exe iirc

  9. #9
    Squire
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rombust View Post
    I'm not sure what you mean. I assume that you pressed "F5" to compile and run.

    The exe is stored in the normal place. Examples/GUI/Debug/gui.exe or Examples/Release/gui.exe

    Unless you are compiling the GDI version, I think it is put into Examples/GUI/Debug_GDI/gui.exe or Examples/Release_GDI/gui.exe iirc
    ======================

    I use batch built menu. After it finishes building, it create Debug and Release as usual. But, I see this file GUI.exe.intermediate.manifest and I have no idea what this file type is. Anyway, I can run it using VC9 debug menu.

    BTW, how come the gui in font project doesn't look like normal(checkbox, pushbutton)?

  10. #10
    ClanLib Developer
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eng C. Born View Post
    ======================
    BTW, how come the gui in font project doesn't look like normal(checkbox, pushbutton)?
    I'm not sure what you mean.

    Unless you mean, the theme is not what you expected:

    Currently it is: CL_ResourceManager resources("../../Resources/GUIThemeLuna/resources.xml");

    That can be changed to: : CL_ResourceManager resources("../../Resources/GUIThemeAero/resources.xml");

    ...for a different look

    (in font.cpp)

Similar Threads

  1. Debug version FPS is better than Release version
    By babyvegas in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2008, 09:44 PM
  2. Seems we released a new version - 0.8.1
    By sphair in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-09-2008, 11:31 PM
  3. Version 0.95 of the FQ server released
    By Seth in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-05-2004, 05:18 AM
  4. FQ 0.92 released
    By Seth in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 02:50 AM
  5. Toolfish released
    By Seth in forum Other RTsoft Games
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 08:55 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •