Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: integrated OGLES2 into Proton 3D

  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default integrated OGLES2 into Proton 3D

    Dear Seth:

    I integrated OGLES 2.0 into proton in iOS version

    2D work ok, 3d mesh work ok, but texture fail.

    now email you the part of project please help me fix this bug.

    RT3dAPP

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    Sadly, I don't think I will have time to add OGLES 2.0 support to Proton (or work on bugs dealing with that). But I'm open to the project being branched to a new svn if anybody wants to take up that mantle...
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default new branch

    ok... open it... and you can do it what u want to do, code already sent u

    OGLES1 ok, OGLES2 need fixed bug
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/l5...e_20131015.zip


    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Sadly, I don't think I will have time to add OGLES 2.0 support to Proton (or work on bugs dealing with that). But I'm open to the project being branched to a new svn if anybody wants to take up that mantle...
    Last edited by feelthat; 10-14-2013 at 05:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default here is bug

    Program = glCreateProgram();
    GLenum GLerror = glGetError(); //by stone for test

    Program always get 0
    GLerror = 1280

    How to fixed?

    //////////////////
    void COGLES2MaterialRenderer::init(s32& outMaterialTypeNr,
    const c8* vertexShaderProgram,
    const c8* pixelShaderProgram,
    bool addMaterial)
    {
    outMaterialTypeNr = -1;

    Program = glCreateProgram();

    GLenum GLerror = glGetError(); //by stone for test

    if (!Program)
    return;

    if (vertexShaderProgram)
    if (!createShader(GL_VERTEX_SHADER, vertexShaderProgram))
    return;

    if (pixelShaderProgram)
    if (!createShader(GL_FRAGMENT_SHADER, pixelShaderProgram))
    return;

    for ( size_t i = 0; i < EVA_COUNT; ++i )
    glBindAttribLocation( Program, i, sBuiltInVertexAttributeNames[i]);

    if (!linkProgram())
    return;

    // register myself as new material
    if (addMaterial)
    outMaterialTypeNr = Driver->addMaterialRenderer(this);
    }

  5. #5
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default fixed done

    I fixed it ios OGLES2 work fine with proton 3D

    https://plus.google.com/photos/10618...41018774360364

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/tm...e_20131016.zip

    if someone fixed the gl text problem please let me know or paster here

    email: fatalfeel@hotmail.com


    Quote Originally Posted by feelthat View Post
    Program = glCreateProgram();
    GLenum GLerror = glGetError(); //by stone for test

    Program always get 0
    GLerror = 1280

    How to fixed?

    //////////////////
    void COGLES2MaterialRenderer::init(s32& outMaterialTypeNr,
    const c8* vertexShaderProgram,
    const c8* pixelShaderProgram,
    bool addMaterial)
    {
    outMaterialTypeNr = -1;

    Program = glCreateProgram();

    GLenum GLerror = glGetError(); //by stone for test

    if (!Program)
    return;

    if (vertexShaderProgram)
    if (!createShader(GL_VERTEX_SHADER, vertexShaderProgram))
    return;

    if (pixelShaderProgram)
    if (!createShader(GL_FRAGMENT_SHADER, pixelShaderProgram))
    return;

    for ( size_t i = 0; i < EVA_COUNT; ++i )
    glBindAttribLocation( Program, i, sBuiltInVertexAttributeNames[i]);

    if (!linkProgram())
    return;

    // register myself as new material
    if (addMaterial)
    outMaterialTypeNr = Driver->addMaterialRenderer(this);
    }
    Last edited by feelthat; 10-18-2013 at 01:15 PM.

  6. #6
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default OGLES2 bug fixed

    The final OGLES2 with Text GUI on IOS already send to Seth

    easy switch to OGLES1 and OGLES2

    If need then ask to Seth~~~~

    Good luck all


    Quote Originally Posted by feelthat View Post
    I fixed it ios OGLES2 work fine with proton 3D

    https://plus.google.com/photos/10618...41018774360364

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/tm...e_20131016.zip

    if someone fixed the gl text problem please let me know or paster here

    email: fatalfeel@hotmail.com

Similar Threads

  1. A game that I developed using Proton SDK
    By shyamvenky in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2013, 03:41 PM
  2. What is Proton SDK?
    By Karl0331 in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 09:23 AM
  3. Novashell-like editor for Proton?
    By Dariusz G. Jagielski in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2013, 03:47 PM
  4. Loading Vdeo Using Proton SDK
    By rtr_18 in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 11:06 PM
  5. IRC: #proton on freenode.net
    By Seth in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 09:54 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •