Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Repetitive Typed Character on the InputTextRenderComponent

  1. #1
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    9

    Question Repetitive Typed Character on the InputTextRenderComponent

    Hi
    tried the following on RTSimpleApp
    PHP Code:
    void App::Update()
    {
        
    BaseApp::Update();

        if (!
    m_bDidPostInit)
        {
            
    m_bDidPostInit true;
            
    m_special GetSystemData() != C_PIRATED_NO;

            
    Entity *ent GetEntityRoot()->AddEntity(new Entity("test_hs"));
            
    AddFocusIfNeeded(ent);
            
            
    EntityCreateInputTextEntity(ent"inputssssss"00"test");

            
    CreateInputTextEntity(ent"inputssssss2"00"test2");
            
    t->GetVar("pos2d")->Set(CL_Vec2f(030.0f));

            
    CreateInputTextEntity(ent"inputssssss3"00"test3");
            
    t->GetVar("pos2d")->Set(CL_Vec2f(060.0f));

            
    CreateInputTextEntity(ent"inputssssss4"00"test4");
            
    t->GetVar("pos2d")->Set(CL_Vec2f(090.0f));
            
    //build a dummy entity called "GUI" to put our GUI menu entities under
            //Entity *pGUIEnt = GetEntityRoot()->AddEntity(new Entity("GUI"));
            //MainMenuCreate(pGUIEnt);
        
    }

    try to type a character there, and you should get your typed character repeated 4times, if i create the InputText 2 times, the character would be repeated 3 times. Tried debug and understand the problem, but unfortunately i could not..

    Enlightenment please?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,376

    Default

    Thanks - Fixed on svn. This was caused by a single missing asterisk.. oopsie.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    9

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Thanks - Fixed on svn. This was caused by a single missing asterisk.. oopsie.
    Woah.. that was fast.. been trying to spot the error all day long.. asteriks..

    one question please, since i'm used to the named components, looking at EntityUtils.cpp, there are some Entity helper functions which utilize SetupInterpolateComponent and giving the interpolate component a blank name, maybe.. just maybe imho it would be better if we never assign an empty name to the component.. just my 2 cents

  4. #4
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yohanip View Post
    one question please, since i'm used to the named components, looking at EntityUtils.cpp, there are some Entity helper functions which utilize SetupInterpolateComponent and giving the interpolate component a blank name, maybe.. just maybe imho it would be better if we never assign an empty name to the component.. just my 2 cents
    Very good point! Added a check to that function that ensures that no empty name is set to the InterpolateComponent.

Similar Threads

  1. Setting Bounds for the Player Character
    By rtr_18 in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 07:17 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2011, 11:06 AM
  3. A lot of game ready character models are on sale (50% off)
    By biabia in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2008, 01:06 PM
  4. A lot of game ready character models are on sale (50% off)
    By biabia in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2007, 04:18 AM
  5. Feature request - character based conversation dialogs
    By whisperstorm in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2006, 06:53 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •