Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: texture is either white or filled with font texture?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default texture is either white or filled with font texture?

    I am testing on my tegra2 device, the texture doesn't show at all, if I use rttex,it display font texture font_trajan_00.png for almost all surface, I don't know why,quake3 level are totally white no matter what format I use,I am using latest svn version, My device is atrix4g

    3d house scene log says: (with a dot ended,no texture name);
    file manager report,load texture failed: .
    file manager report,load texture failed: .
    file manager report,load texture failed: .
    file manager report,load texture failed: .
    file manager report,load texture failed: .
    ...

    the animation mesh says: missing *.bmp even after I change node texture to xxx or jpg, it seems binded somewhere.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Hmm, as a sanity test I compiled and tried the latest RT3DApp on my N1 and it was ok, so don't think I recently broke anything.

    In comments on my new game, a person reported it worked fine with the Optimus 2X which is a Tegra2 device.

    Could you give my game a try? If it works.. hm, maybe you are missing a step with the texture packing? Did you run update.bat in the media dir? Does RT3DApp work under Windows through the MSVC solution?

    Those errors do look strange. Hmm. I wonder if I have a bug in the error logging. (like, forgot to add a .c_str(); or something)

    My game (built with Proton) is here if you want to try it on the tegra2: https://market.android.com/details?id=com.rtsoft.tanked
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    hi,thanks for the reply,today after a fresh install from svn,the texture now works fine,but I do found another problem,the quake3 level now renders without lightmap on my atrix4g,but do works fine on my me501.b3d level renders lightmap correctly on both device.
    also another question,how to setup the right armeabi or armeabi-v7a lib to load if the device do support v7a ? I found that if I build two version it load armeabi lib on my device since atrix4g support armeabi-v7a? thanks

  4. #4
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    quake3 level now renders without lightmap on my atrix4g,but do works fine on my me501.b3d level renders lightmap correctly on both device.
    Hmm. Not sure, I haven't seen any problems with the Quake map renderer but all my "real" stuff has also used the .b3d loader so maybe it does something differently. Would have to get that phone to fix it reproduce it I guess.

    how to setup the right armeabi or armeabi-v7a lib to load if the device do support v7a ? I found that if I build two version it load armeabi lib on my device since atrix4g support armeabi-v7a? thanks
    Edit RT3DApp\android\jni\Application.mk and change

    Code:
    APP_ABI := armeabi
    to

    Code:
    APP_ABI := armeabi armeabi-v7a
    (It's actually there but commented out..) This should cause it to build and include both versions. Maybe I should enable that as the default for that example, although it does double compile times.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  5. #5
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi, again, I've download the apk from this page http://www.codedojo.com/?p=1052, the result is the same, works on my old me501 but not showing quake3 lightmap on my atrix4g, I've also tried on my new lg 2x,same result. I guess there is some compatible problem with tegra2, also I've tested a demo from http://irrlicht.sourceforge.net/foru...ic.php?t=37235
    the lightmaps works fine on atrix4g. thanks.


    http://code.google.com/p/kwaak3
    edit: I've also found quake3 port for android,it runs on my device renders without lightmaps too, even if I enable lightmaps from menu, disable it vertex light renders fine.so it is not problem with proton I guess, it's some sort of problem between quake3 bsp and tegra2 ?
    Last edited by johnst; 09-15-2011 at 07:45 PM.

  6. #6
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Hmm - does the option that just renders a house with lightmap work ok?

    If so, yeah, it looks like the Quake map loader/renderer may be doing something the tegra doesn't like, but could probably be tweaked to work if the house example does.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

Similar Threads

  1. Get screen texture
    By Ockonal in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 01:00 AM
  2. Texture Coordinates
    By hmroz in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2011, 12:58 PM
  3. Texture instead of gradient
    By Ockonal in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2010, 08:18 AM
  4. The texture won't clear
    By Ockonal in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 07:41 AM
  5. New Texture 3D example
    By rombust in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 02:12 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •