Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: issue found in recent proton code

  1. #1
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default issue found in recent proton code

    Hi guys, I'm a proton newbie. So far proton is greate to me since it offers quick start up for cross platform development.
    However, got 2 problem about proton after svn check out yesterday:

    1. in bool Surface::LoadFileFromMemory( byte *pMem, int inputSize ),
    code for jpg format check was interrupted in my environment, as follow:
    if (strncmp((char*)pMem, " ?, 2) == 0)
    guess " ? shall be 0xffd8 for jpg mark check?
    same issue happened 3 times in proton source code via svn check out

    2. in RT3DApp mac project file, seems to me that RenderScissorComponent.cpp and RenderScissorComponent.h shall be added to the project file otherwise link error encountered.

    Please let me know if I am right or wrong.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    1. in bool Surface::LoadFileFromMemory( byte *pMem, int inputSize ),
    code for jpg format check was interrupted in my environment, as follow:
    if (strncmp((char*)pMem, " ?, 2) == 0)
    guess " ? shall be 0xffd8 for jpg mark check?
    same issue happened 3 times in proton source code via svn check ou
    Hmm, the line of code should be if (strncmp((char*)pMem, "", 2) == 0) - you are right, it's just the jpg format check. Is this Xcode giving you the interrupt or a different IDE/compiler? I'll fix it to check a nicer way to be safe, maybe it relies on US regional settings or something to work right.

    2. in RT3DApp mac project file, seems to me that RenderScissorComponent.cpp and RenderScissorComponent.h shall be added to the project file otherwise link error encountered.
    You are correct, and that should fix it. However, I already applied this fix on a July 27th commit. So you might want to try re-checking out that dir, seems like you are not getting the update for some reason.

    Thanks for the feedback, I'll drop a note here when I commit the jpeg check fix
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Ok, committed change to svn
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  4. #4
    Peasant
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Ok, committed change to svn
    The first issue took place in Visual Studio 2008 simplified Chinese version.

    Have checked out your latest code and now niced working!

Similar Threads

  1. using frameworks in proton code
    By caboose89 in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 11:46 AM
  2. i think found BUG !!!
    By ahura_24 in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 11:24 AM
  3. GDI not found
    By TheSorcerer2 in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 10:06 PM
  4. Recent changes to ClanLib 0.9 Font
    By rombust in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •