Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Build time is looooong :(

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Squire tehJP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default Build time is looooong :(

    So I chucked all my Irrlicht code into the RT3DApp and renamed some bits and on Windows I found that sometimes it was building a lot more code than seemed necessary... I'd make a small change to my personal code and then a load of the shared code would apparently need rebuilding... seemed a bit odd...

    Then I moved onto iOS to get everything working there and did the same sort of thing; stuck all my code and resources into the RT3DApp XCode project and renamed some things to make it reflect my game rather than RT3DApp. And I find that building the code and running it and then making no code changes and hitting build & run again results in a complete rebuild of the whole project...

    Obviously that's a huuuuge drain on my time and patience having to sit through 248 files being rebuilt when absolutely nothing has changed...

    Any ideas why this might happen? I guess maybe my fiddling with the project settings and renaming things could have caused some incremental build files to get ignored or something..? It makes me a very sad panda

  2. #2
    Lesser Knight
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I don't know about the Windows project files but at least the iOS projects for XCode seem to be smart enough so they only build what is necessary. Changes on some very central files (e.g. App.h, BaseApp.h, PlatformEnums.h) cause basically a complete rebuild. But if you change say your GameLogic.cpp (or whatever internal files you have for your game) it shouldn't trigger unnecessary recompilations.

    If this is not the case and you do experience complete rebuilds no matter what file you change, then there is something fishy with the project setup. It doesn't have to be like that, there is nothing in Proton that would require such behaviour.

    But with the given information I can't help more than this for now.
    Founder, owner and pretty much everything else at
    Second Lion Ltd.

  3. #3
    Squire tehJP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yeah I don't even have to make any changes to any file at all and running it requires a full rebuild... very unproductive. I figured it wasn't a Proton thing, rather something I've done myself... probably me half changing variables in the project settings or something... I might try starting afresh...

Similar Threads

  1. Time Warp
    By ALien BBQ in forum Tanked
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-22-2012, 02:12 PM
  2. Game cycle time
    By Ockonal in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 08:15 AM
  3. Long time
    By in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2005, 06:10 AM
  4. How much time for licence
    By in forum RTsoft Tavern
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2004, 11:08 PM
  5. Server Time
    By in forum Funeral Quest
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 12:07 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •