Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help with mah TV.

  1. #1
    Master Sorcerer lolgal96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,219

    Unhappy Help with mah TV.

    I have a philips 32 inch tv. Today, my cousin is over and we want to play on my PS3. My dad used to own this TV, and I tried plugging the PS3 into my TV and it tells me "Please change computer's screen resolution" UM, HELLO? It's called a PlayStation 3. I tried changing the resolution on the TV itself, no effect. Help because I want to play LBP!

  2. #2
    Master Sorcerer Anulot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    <JAMMED>
    Posts
    2,078

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lolgal96 View Post
    I have a philips 32 inch tv. Today, my cousin is over and we want to play on my PS3. My dad used to own this TV, and I tried plugging the PS3 into my TV and it tells me "Please change computer's screen resolution" UM, HELLO? It's called a PlayStation 3. I tried changing the resolution on the TV itself, no effect. Help because I want to play LBP!
    What port is the play station plugged into? And what cable are you using to do it with.

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer lolgal96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mk24773 View Post
    What port is the play station plugged into? And what cable are you using to do it with.
    I tried all three HDMI ports because I lost the original thingamabober. So HDMI

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer Anulot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    <JAMMED>
    Posts
    2,078

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lolgal96 View Post
    I tried all three HDMI ports because I lost the original thingamabober. So HDMI
    What happens? When you plug it in and boot it up, it displays a adjust screen res?

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer RedwoodGirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    BVB Heaven
    Posts
    1,171

    Default

    Try using the site. I dont know much about telivisions... http://www.mea.philips.com/c/televis...specifications




    IGN: RedwoodGirl

  6. #6
    Lesser Wizard Lenz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    145

    Default

    On the site RedwoodGirl linked, the specs say HDMI v1.3. It's possible your HDMI cable is outdated. But if it thought you were trying to connect a computer, you might also be using the wrong source. Make sure the source for the TV is set to HDMI, and that the cable is plugged in all the way on both ends.

  7. #7
    Master Sorcerer Dodo Wizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Uranus States of America
    Posts
    1,946

    Default

    Open up the back, and throw in a taco.
    Toukiedatak made this picture forever ago.




  8. #8
    Master Sorcerer lolgal96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    pennsylvania
    Posts
    2,219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dodo Wizard View Post
    Open up the back, and throw in a taco.
    Oh Dodo...

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •