Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How do we get our .jpg back from the .rttex ?

  1. #1
    Serf Fatalicious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default How do we get our .jpg back from the .rttex ?

    Everything was said in the title.

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    The RTSimpleApp is loading cosmo.jpg from inside its .rttex, if you step through the loading code in Surface.cpp you'll see where it hands off the jpg chunk of memory to libjpg to decompress for it. Or actually Surface may have SoftSurface do it, then use that to put in the GL surface.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

Similar Threads

  1. Welcome back, twigs
    By InYourFACE in forum Tanked
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2013, 03:23 PM
  2. Im back!!!!!!!
    By Kevin Zhu in forum Tanked
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2012, 08:08 PM
  3. ugh...back
    By Tankhunter in forum Tanked
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 12:17 PM
  4. Why rttex files is so big?
    By mmortall in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 10:24 PM
  5. A while back...
    By phil712 in forum Dink Smallwood HD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 08:00 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •