Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Help! Change windows size will have Blank Texture

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default Help! Change windows size will have Blank Texture

    in RT3DApp and RTPhysics

    When change windows size

    the Texture will become White or black~

    but in example of irrlicht-1.7.1 will not~~~

    just help me solve

  2. #2
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default blank texture photo link

    add blank texture photo link

    Quote Originally Posted by feelthat View Post
    in RT3DApp and RTPhysics

    When change windows size

    the Texture will become White or black~

    but in example of irrlicht-1.7.1 will not~~~

    https://picasaweb.google.com/112624089408277806429

    just help me solve
    Last edited by feelthat; 02-11-2013 at 01:12 PM.

  3. #3
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Hmm, the Irrlicht3D part doesn't reload textures properly in Windows. (It does on Android) This is unimplemented feature in Proton.

    If you define C_DONT_ALLOW_WINDOW_RESIZE it will disable the window resizing which would hide this problem. (You can still minimize/maximize ok)

    Yeah, I should add support for that, I just haven't worked with the Irrlicht part for a while or done a PC release with Irrilicht yet.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  4. #4
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default

    It seems the same problem
    at
    http://www.rtsoft.com/forums/showthr...ghlight=resize

    hope you take time try to fix~~~thanks

    and does reload textures properly in IOS?

    and I use Irrlicht3D 1.7.1 which is the same version in proton

    Examples of Irrlicht3D 1.7.1 resize is ok, no blank.

    Quote Originally Posted by Seth View Post
    Hmm, the Irrlicht3D part doesn't reload textures properly in Windows. (It does on Android) This is unimplemented feature in Proton.

    If you define C_DONT_ALLOW_WINDOW_RESIZE it will disable the window resizing which would hide this problem. (You can still minimize/maximize ok)

    Yeah, I should add support for that, I just haven't worked with the Irrlicht part for a while or done a PC release with Irrilicht yet.

  5. #5
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    In iOS, GL never loses its context so it isn't a problem there
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  6. #6
    Lesser Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    142

    Default Get bug point

    in example RT3DApp after go to Mesh3DMenu

    I trace the code in

    bool Surface::LoadRTTexture(byte *pMem)

    after resize, only RTfont and "interface/summary_bg.rttex" reload on LoadRTTexture

    Do not reload mesh texture squirrel.x~~
    pScene->getMesh( (GetBaseAppPath() + "game/squirrel.x").c_str());

    please check it~

Similar Threads

  1. Client area goes blank on calling CL_GraphicContext::set_projection
    By Sunders in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-05-2011, 11:10 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 11:38 PM
  3. blank screen
    By DavinciZhe in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 07:46 AM
  4. Window size/behaviour differences on Windows and Linux
    By genail in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 12:02 AM
  5. Blank Surface
    By ART_Adventures in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2006, 12:14 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •