Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Go to owned worlds via the wrench menu

  1. #1
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,658

    Default Go to owned worlds via the wrench menu

    When you use the wrench on yourself it says the names of your worlds. Wouldn't it be cool if you could click the names right there to go to that world rather than leaving your current world and typing in the world name

  2. #2
    Knight Kevin Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    64

    Default Ikr

    Ikr. I'm always annoyed to exit worlds and type in my wold name.
    -Kcnkcn

  3. #3
    Master Sorcerer Marosa Minnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Items (on growtopia)
    Posts
    1,791

    Default

    That's what doors are for! Doors are so easily made.. If I don't have a door on me, ill just make one.

    If you just chuck a couple of doors in all your worlds to link to your other worlds.. It's pretty useful.

    You should make short world names too.. Maybe that's why I've never been bothered by typing my worlds in..it'd suck with a world name like shjhxjekskks

  4. #4
    Master Sorcerer
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,658

    Default

    What about when you own 10+ worlds?

  5. #5
    Master Sorcerer puazoltan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Budapest in Hungary
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by useruser3 View Post
    What about when you own 10+ worlds?
    Then make a world that have a door to all of your worlds.
    When you make a new world, you just need 2 doors. 1 to the new world and the other is to the 'linker' world.
    IGN: MrKapocs

    Goals:
    [✘] 8000 / 10000 ATMS
    [✘] 95 / 99 LVL
    [✘] Anything Legendary, except Katana and Dragon

  6. #6
    Master Sorcerer Marosa Minnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Items (on growtopia)
    Posts
    1,791

    Default

    Or just make 10 doors...
    But why would you need to constantly keep going into 10 different worlds?
    I have heaps of worlds but I only ever need to get to storage often.

  7. #7
    Lesser Wizard CorAngar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by useruser3 View Post
    When you use the wrench on yourself it says the names of your worlds. Wouldn't it be cool if you could click the names right there to go to that world rather than leaving your current world and typing in the world name
    Why not? I agree!

Similar Threads

  1. Menu example
    By Jason Schilling in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 10:16 PM
  2. Menu auto-scaling
    By BigBMan in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 02:10 AM
  3. Menu question?
    By Eng C. Born in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 07:30 PM
  4. Exit to OS rather than worlds menu?
    By Uhfgood in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2008, 05:33 AM
  5. menu item inconsistencies
    By whisperstorm in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2006, 07:14 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •