Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: running proton on windows

  1. #1
    Squire
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default running proton on windows

    I guess people don't use proton for this but it's handy for the artist guy. I'm trying to get my app to run on windows, it ofcourse does on mine but not on any other pc.
    I can build common debug or release, I can run them. Others (without visual studio or powervr sdk or any of that stuff) can run the release but it does nothing.
    log.txt shows only this:
    " Setting native video mode to 960, 640 - Fullscreen: 0 Aspect Ratio: 0.00 "

  2. #2
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Hmm, it should work fine.

    Try setting the video mode in main.cpp to "Windows" ? (That will force it to 1024 X 768 size)

    Or, to get more fancy, you can take advantage of App::OnPreInitVideo() to force the screensize and windows mode so you don't mess with main.cpp:

    In your App.cpp add something like this:

    Code:
    bool App::OnPreInitVideo()
    	{
    		if (!BaseApp::OnPreInitVideo()) return false;
    
    #if defined(C_FORCE_BIG_SCREEN_SIZE_FOR_WINDOWS_BUILDS)
    	#if defined(_WINDOWS_)
    
    		g_winAllowFullscreenToggle = false; //up to you...
    		//comment out this part if you really want to emulate other systems/phone sizes, from settings in main.cpp
    		SetEmulatedPlatformID(PLATFORM_ID_WINDOWS);
    		g_winVideoScreenX = 1024;
    		g_winVideoScreenY = 768;
    
    		//why not go bigger?
    #ifdef C_BIG_WINDOWS_FOR_SCREENSHOTS
    		g_winVideoScreenX = 1700;
    		g_winVideoScreenY = 1024;
    #endif
    
    
    	
    #endif
    		return true;
    	}
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  3. #3
    Squire
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Doesn't change things.. I wouldn't think it fails because of window size anyway.

  4. #4
    Administrator Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5,377

    Default

    Hmm. Make sure you are doing Release GL, not just Release.

    My Dink Smallwood HD game for Windows uses proton and this build setting and I've not had any problems with it.
    Seth A. Robinson
    Robinson Technologies

  5. #5
    Squire
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    oh.. I don't know why but I had it at common release. Probably ever since I read the page on how to debug with powervr using common debug a while ago.
    It works with release gl.

Similar Threads

  1. Proton SDK running in Linux?
    By timotheus in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 12:38 AM
  2. can't get novashell running on linux, please help...
    By laanan in forum Novashell Game Creation System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 06:13 PM
  3. Windows app crashing on Maximize (Windows XP)
    By BigBMan in forum Proton SDK
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 01:38 AM
  4. Getting Clanlib running w' VS2008?
    By jwilk in forum Official ClanLib SDK Forums
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 01:21 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-15-2003, 04:29 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •